Reliability rankings

Every ranking below is computed by FlyerIntel from the same source data over the same period, so the comparisons are like for like. Analysis period: July 2023 – July 2026. How scores are calculated · See the airports on a map · Also ranked: airports in bad weather, airlines in bad weather, late aircraft

The score is a 0–100 summary of on-time arrivals, cancellations, severe delays, median delay, delay when late and the 90th-percentile delay, each measured against a fixed reference point rather than against whatever else is currently in the database. That is what makes a rank here a statement about the airport, airline or route and not about the company it happens to be keeping.

Airports

All 64 covered airports, ordered by FlyerIntel Airport Reliability Score for departures.

Airports
RankAirportScoreOn timeRecent trendDepartures
1HNL Honolulu8285.3%186,300
2SJC San Jose8184.1%147,137
3SLC Salt Lake City7984.0%355,300
4OAK Oakland7982.0%117,264
5SMF Sacramento7983.2%172,472
6PDX Portland7783.2%187,633
7ANC Anchorage7783.6%58,776
8ONT Ontario7683.5%79,949
9TUS Tucson7684.3%59,292
10ABQ Albuquerque7683.2%76,013
11BUR Burbank7482.8%93,645
12LAX Los Angeles7381.4%595,153
13SEA Seattle7379.1%510,205
14PHX Phoenix7380.3%598,518
15SNA Santa Ana7282.2%137,357
16MSP Minneapolis7281.1%369,781
17SAT San Antonio7182.3%127,237
18SBA Santa Barbara7182.2%24,550
19HOU Houston7078.8%172,224
20OMA Omaha6981.7%75,007
21CMH Columbus6982.1%134,005
22MCI Kansas City6981.0%152,682
23IND Indianapolis6981.9%147,128
24LAS Las Vegas6878.0%569,617
25PIT Pittsburgh6882.1%132,911
26IAD Washington6881.0%170,208
27SFO San Francisco6778.7%435,779
28STL St. Louis6779.1%198,650
29SAN San Diego6777.9%297,668
30ABE Allentown6682.8%11,763
31ATL Atlanta6678.7%1,012,247
32DTW Detroit6579.6%388,632
33BNA Nashville6578.3%319,645
34AUS Austin6578.0%272,521
35MDW Chicago6576.4%240,485
36MEM Memphis6581.2%72,794
37MKE Milwaukee6580.7%87,869
38DAL Dallas6476.0%224,047
39CLE Cleveland6480.9%126,883
40DEN Denver6376.0%963,099
41MSY New Orleans6378.7%154,321
42BWI Baltimore6276.0%299,178
43JAX Jacksonville6280.0%90,308
44RDU Raleigh–Durham6179.4%179,935
45CHS Charleston6180.6%77,398
46TPA Tampa6078.2%242,628
47IAH Houston6077.4%359,450
48MYR Myrtle Beach6080.6%45,481
49RSW Fort Myers5978.8%107,483
50ILM Wilmington5981.7%23,754
51BUF Buffalo5979.4%65,592
52BOS Boston5877.2%440,893
53SJU San Juan5876.2%109,598
54CLT Charlotte5574.8%618,243
55MCO Orlando5574.8%498,221
56JFK New York5577.0%351,635
57PHL Philadelphia5376.2%305,181
58EWR Newark5377.7%387,621
59MIA Miami5373.2%340,469
60ORD Chicago5374.5%952,802
61LGA New York5278.3%456,467
62FLL Fort Lauderdale5172.6%278,691
63DCA Washington5076.5%435,076
64DFW Dallas–Fort Worth4973.1%961,718

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Airlines

All 15 covered carriers. Regional flights count against the carrier that operated them, not the brand on the ticket.

Airlines
RankAirlineScoreOn timeFlights
1HA Hawaiian Airlines8083.7%199,679
2DL Delta Air Lines7182.1%3,146,502
3AS Alaska Airlines7178.9%813,732
4WN Southwest Airlines7178.2%4,371,639
59E Endeavor Air7085.1%304,230
6UA United Airlines6679.7%2,418,979
7MQ Envoy Air6680.1%886,878
8OO SkyWest Airlines6480.4%2,433,643
9YX Republic Airways6182.3%1,004,281
10G4 Allegiant Air5875.7%381,495
11NK Spirit Airlines5475.5%635,598
12AA American Airlines5274.8%3,019,376
13B6 JetBlue4572.5%745,492
14F9 Frontier Airlines4571.8%629,235
15OH PSA Airlines4475.8%717,562

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Most reliable routes

The top 25 of 419 directional pairs between covered airports with at least 10,000 flights.

Most reliable routes
RankRouteScoreOn timeFlights
1SJC → LAX San Jose to Los Angeles8886.7%15,614
2LAX → SJC Los Angeles to San Jose8786.5%15,597
3LAX → SLC Los Angeles to Salt Lake City8788.2%13,286
4SMF → LAX Sacramento to Los Angeles8686.8%16,602
5LAX → SMF Los Angeles to Sacramento8586.1%16,587
6PDX → LAX Portland to Los Angeles8487.8%13,548
7SLC → LAX Salt Lake City to Los Angeles8485.0%13,286
8SEA → SNA Seattle to Santa Ana8485.3%12,467
9LAX → PDX Los Angeles to Portland8386.9%13,586
10SMF → SEA Sacramento to Seattle8382.7%13,050
11PDX → SEA Portland to Seattle8385.9%16,417
12PHX → SLC Phoenix to Salt Lake City8284.5%17,759
13ANC → SEA Anchorage to Seattle8284.8%22,352
14SJC → SEA San Jose to Seattle8283.9%13,899
15LAX → SEA Los Angeles to Seattle8284.8%23,177
16SEA → SLC Seattle to Salt Lake City8283.4%12,345
17SNA → SEA Santa Ana to Seattle8185.5%12,459
18SFO → IAH San Francisco to Houston8184.3%10,330
19MCI → ATL Kansas City to Atlanta8187.0%10,125
20IND → ATL Indianapolis to Atlanta8186.5%10,094
21SMF → PHX Sacramento to Phoenix8084.3%11,253
22PHX → LAX Phoenix to Los Angeles8083.0%22,501
23PHX → SEA Phoenix to Seattle8082.7%22,315
24PHX → TUS Phoenix to Tucson8084.6%10,157
25SMF → DEN Sacramento to Denver7983.6%12,215

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Least reliable routes

The bottom 25 of the same 419, on the same threshold and the same score.

Least reliable routes
RankRouteScoreOn timeFlights
1ORD → MKE Chicago to Milwaukee3268.6%11,099
2DFW → MCO Dallas–Fort Worth to Orlando3365.6%15,281
3DFW → SAT Dallas–Fort Worth to San Antonio3468.0%13,621
4CLT → EWR Charlotte to Newark3671.3%11,643
5DFW → SFO Dallas–Fort Worth to San Francisco3664.3%12,706
6DFW → BNA Dallas–Fort Worth to Nashville3667.8%10,715
7DFW → SAN Dallas–Fort Worth to San Diego3866.3%11,019
8ORD → EWR Chicago to Newark3871.7%18,463
9MKE → ORD Milwaukee to Chicago3972.4%11,098
10RDU → LGA Raleigh–Durham to New York3975.2%10,234
11DFW → IAH Dallas–Fort Worth to Houston4071.3%16,933
12FLL → JFK Fort Lauderdale to New York4071.8%11,942
13BOS → FLL Boston to Fort Lauderdale4068.7%10,020
14DCA → LGA Washington to New York4074.0%14,236
15DFW → EWR Dallas–Fort Worth to Newark4073.0%10,983
16ORD → LGA Chicago to New York4173.4%33,926
17ATL → EWR Atlanta to Newark4172.5%18,656
18IAH → DFW Houston to Dallas–Fort Worth4173.2%16,944
19CLT → LGA Charlotte to New York4172.1%15,859
20BNA → DFW Nashville to Dallas–Fort Worth4273.6%10,714
21EWR → BOS Newark to Boston4274.3%12,190
22MIA → LGA Miami to New York4271.1%17,929
23LGA → ORD New York to Chicago4275.0%33,927
24MCO → JFK Orlando to New York4273.1%14,838
25MIA → EWR Miami to Newark4272.4%12,771

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · A route below the 10,000-flight floor is not ranked at all rather than ranked on a thin sample, so the worst route here is the worst of those measured, not the worst that exists.

Airports in bad weather

Which airports cancel the fewest, and the most, departures when the weather is bad, against the other airports in the same months. 64 airports ranked.

Across the 64 airports ranked, 4.4% of departures in bad-weather hours were cancelled, 3.9 times the 1.2% in normal hours. DFW was furthest above its peers (10.4% against 3.7%) and SMF furthest below (1.0% against 5.3%). 11 airports are clearly above their peers and 39 clearly below; the rest are within what the number of departures could produce by chance or within 0.3 points.

Held up best

Airports that held up best in bad weather
RankAirportCancelledPeersGapNormal hoursAgainst peersDepartures
1SMF Sacramento1.0%5.3%-4.3 pts0.6%Below peers12,018
2TUS Tucson0.5%4.5%-4.0 pts0.8%Below peers1,151
3SLC Salt Lake City0.6%4.4%-3.8 pts0.6%Below peers20,014
4LAX Los Angeles1.0%4.4%-3.4 pts0.8%Below peers60,639
5OAK Oakland1.0%4.2%-3.2 pts0.6%Below peers10,366
6SJC San Jose1.0%4.0%-3.0 pts0.6%Below peers4,322
7SEA Seattle1.5%4.4%-2.9 pts0.8%Below peers43,416
8ANC Anchorage1.9%4.8%-2.9 pts1.0%Below peers6,631
9ONT Ontario1.6%4.4%-2.8 pts0.9%Below peers4,096
10DTW Detroit2.5%5.2%-2.7 pts1.1%Below peers53,809

Hit hardest

Airports hit hardest by bad weather
RankAirportCancelledPeersGapNormal hoursAgainst peersDepartures
1DFW Dallas–Fort Worth10.4%3.7%6.7 pts1.5%Above peers72,822
2DCA Washington9.3%4.3%5.0 pts2.2%Above peers41,449
3LGA New York9.0%4.2%4.8 pts2.2%Above peers56,339
4DAL Dallas7.2%4.1%3.1 pts0.7%Above peers15,025
5EWR Newark6.9%4.3%2.6 pts2.1%Above peers51,613
6PHL Philadelphia6.5%4.5%2.0 pts1.5%Above peers32,038
7ORD Chicago6.5%4.7%1.8 pts1.2%Above peers104,455
8JFK New York6.0%4.3%1.7 pts1.7%Above peers46,497
9CLT Charlotte5.7%4.3%1.4 pts1.2%Above peers55,311
10BOS Boston5.3%4.4%0.9 pts1.4%Above peers60,840

How this is worked out. An hour counts as bad weather when the airport’s own hourly observation shows low ceilings or visibility (IFR or worse), a thunderstorm, snow or ice, fog, heavy rain or high wind. For each airport and calendar month, the cancellation rate of every other airport in the same month is applied to its departures, and the sum is what it would have cancelled had it done what its peers did. The gap is its actual rate minus that. A gap is called clear only at 2 standard errors and at least 0.3 points; ranking is by the gap. An airport needs at least 500 bad-weather departures (and 5,000 in all) and a peer total of 120 in each month used. The kind of bad weather is not held fixed: an airport whose bad hours are mostly low cloud and fog will look better than one whose bad hours are snow or thunderstorms, so read the normal-hours column too. An airport that cancels more than its peers in normal hours as well is not only a weather story.

The full research: Airports Where Weather Hurts Reliability Most · Airports That Change Places When Weather Turns

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS flight records and Iowa Environmental Mesonet weather reports · July 2023 – July 2026, departures matched to the weather at the origin

Airlines in bad weather

Which airlines cancel the fewest, and the most, departures in bad-weather hours compared with the other carriers at the same airports. 15 airlines ranked.

United Airlines cancelled 2.9% of its bad-weather departures where the other carriers at the same airports cancelled 5.0%; PSA Airlines cancelled 10.9% against 6.2%. Clearly below the others: United Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Allegiant Air, Southwest Airlines and American Airlines. Clearly above: Spirit Airlines, Envoy Air, Endeavor Air, SkyWest Airlines, Republic Airways and PSA Airlines.

Airlines ranked by bad-weather cancellations against other carriers
RankAirlineCancelledOther carriersGapNormal hoursAgainst othersDepartures
1UA United Airlines2.9%5.0%-2.1 pts1.0%Below others207,209
2DL Delta Air Lines2.8%4.0%-1.2 pts1.0%Below others267,225
3G4 Allegiant Air2.3%3.3%-1.0 pts0.8%Below others6,500
4WN Southwest Airlines3.0%3.9%-0.9 pts0.7%Below others294,535
5AA American Airlines5.5%6.1%-0.6 pts1.4%Below others223,663
6AS Alaska Airlines2.4%2.4%0.0 pts1.1%About level55,551
7B6 JetBlue5.2%5.1%0.1 pts1.8%About level62,930
8HA Hawaiian Airlines1.5%1.4%0.1 pts0.9%About level4,542
9F9 Frontier Airlines4.6%4.3%0.3 pts1.8%About level45,873
10NK Spirit Airlines5.1%4.2%0.9 pts1.7%Above others49,170
11MQ Envoy Air8.8%7.2%1.6 pts1.1%Above others45,477
129E Endeavor Air5.2%3.3%1.9 pts2.0%Above others22,028
13OO SkyWest Airlines5.4%3.1%2.3 pts0.8%Above others130,447
14YX Republic Airways8.7%5.7%3.0 pts2.4%Above others100,088
15OH PSA Airlines10.9%6.2%4.7 pts2.6%Above others41,511

How this is worked out. Bad-weather hours are defined as for the airports above. For each airport and calendar month in which the airline flew in bad weather, the other carriers’ cancellation rate there that month is applied to the airline’s departures, so an airline is judged against the carriers it actually shared airports with, not against a national average. Months where the others had under 120 departures are left out. A gap is called clear at 2 standard errors and at least 0.3 points. An airline needs 500 compared bad-weather departures and 10,000 in all. The hour of day is not held fixed, and regional carriers that fly for a mainline airline (Envoy, Endeavor, PSA, Republic, SkyWest) are counted as carriers of their own even though the mainline airline often decides which of their flights to cancel.

The full research: Who Cancels More When the Weather Turns

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS flight records and Iowa Environmental Mesonet weather reports · July 2023 – July 2026

When the aircraft arrives late

At which airports a late-arriving aircraft is most, and least, likely to make its next flight late. 64 airports ranked.

Across all airports, 72% of turns that began with an aircraft landing 15 or more minutes late ended in a departure 15 or more minutes late. At DAL it was 89% (33,159 turns); at ANC, 48% (9,579).

Most likely to pass lateness on

Airports where a late aircraft most often makes the next flight late
RankAirportNext flight lateAll airportsSame turnsAgainst turn lengthsLate turns
1DAL Dallas89%72%83%More than turns explain33,159
2OAK Oakland83%72%81%About as turns explain14,752
3SNA Santa Ana82%72%83%About as turns explain17,898
4MSY New Orleans82%72%79%More than turns explain23,479
5MYR Myrtle Beach82%72%83%About as turns explain7,312
6JAX Jacksonville82%72%79%More than turns explain13,001
7BNA Nashville82%72%80%About as turns explain49,613
8SJC San Jose82%72%85%Less than turns explain16,837
9RSW Fort Myers81%72%77%More than turns explain17,108
10TPA Tampa81%72%75%More than turns explain35,630

Least likely to pass lateness on

Airports where a late aircraft least often makes the next flight late
RankAirportNext flight lateAll airportsSame turnsAgainst turn lengthsLate turns
1ANC Anchorage48%72%55%Less than turns explain9,579
2HNL Honolulu53%72%61%Less than turns explain21,841
3SEA Seattle59%72%63%Less than turns explain68,366
4ORD Chicago60%72%65%Less than turns explain154,818
5DFW Dallas–Fort Worth62%72%62%About as turns explain153,404
6IAD Washington62%72%65%Less than turns explain18,078
7MSP Minneapolis62%72%64%About as turns explain42,559
8SFO San Francisco62%72%66%Less than turns explain83,065
9SLC Salt Lake City63%72%67%Less than turns explain36,640
10LAX Los Angeles64%72%65%About as turns explain73,035

How this is worked out. A turn pairs an aircraft’s landing with its next departure from the same airport, matched by tail number; overnight stays (six hours or more), cancelled flights and diverted inbounds are left out. Of the turns whose inbound landed 15 or more minutes late, the table gives the share whose next flight left 15 or more minutes late, ranked on that share. Airports that schedule short turns pass lateness on more, so the next column is what all airports’ rates would give the same airport’s turn lengths, and the last says whether the airport is clearly above or below it (2 standard errors and 0.3 points). An airport needs 5,000 turns and 500 late-aircraft turns. These describe the airlines and schedules at each airport and are not a rating of the airport itself.

The full research: Where a Late Aircraft Gets Its Time Back · The Delay You Inherit

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS on-time data, linked by tail number · July 2023 – July 2026

Analysis last recomputed