Airlines

Every carrier is measured the same way, over the same period, from the same source records. Flights operated by a regional carrier on behalf of a mainline brand are reported by the carrier that actually operated them, which is how the DOT records them.

15 carriers, 21,708,321 flights, July 2023 – July 2026 — 100% of every flight record loaded.

Ranked by reliability

FlyerIntel Airline Reliability Score — on-time arrivals, cancellations, severe delays and how late a late flight actually runs, combined against fixed reference points. July 2023 – July 2026. Components and weights

Ranked by reliability
RankAirlineScoreOn timeCancelledFlights
1HA Hawaiian Airlines8083.7%1.00%199,679
2DL Delta Air Lines7182.1%1.16%3,146,502
3AS Alaska Airlines7178.9%1.28%813,732
4WN Southwest Airlines7178.2%0.86%4,371,639
59E Endeavor Air7085.1%2.30%304,230
6UA United Airlines6679.7%1.21%2,418,979
7MQ Envoy Air6680.1%1.80%886,878
8OO SkyWest Airlines6480.4%1.33%2,433,643
9YX Republic Airways6182.3%3.26%1,004,281
10G4 Allegiant Air5875.7%0.94%381,495
11NK Spirit Airlines5475.5%2.06%635,598
12AA American Airlines5274.8%1.76%3,019,376
13B6 JetBlue4572.5%2.19%745,492
14F9 Frontier Airlines4571.8%2.09%629,235
15OH PSA Airlines4475.8%3.43%717,562

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

What separates them

The same three years, the same source, the same definition of late.

Endeavor Air arrives on time 85.1% of the time and Frontier Airlines 71.8% — 13.4 percentage points apart across 21,708,321 flights. On a fortnight of weekly travel that is the difference between arriving late once and arriving late three times.

Punctuality and cancellations are separate risks and do not move together. Southwest Airlines cancels 0.86% of its flights and PSA Airlines 3.43% — a cancelled flight is not a late flight, it is no flight, and it is excluded from every on-time rate on this page rather than counted as a delay. Endeavor Air is the clearest illustration: among the most punctual carriers when it flies, and among the most likely to cancel.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why US flights run late

Every covered carrier's delay minutes, pooled.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for all covered US carriers. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

The mix differs by carrier, and an individual airline’s share sits on its own page. Read it as a description of where the minutes went, not as a ranking of blame: a carrier flying short hops into congested hubs inherits a different problem from one flying long thin routes, and the categories are assigned by the operating carrier itself.

Source: US DOT BTS delay cause categories · July 2023 – July 2026

Analysis last recomputed