Airports

FlyerIntel covers 64 major US passenger airports across 33 states, each with live conditions and full historical reliability analysis built from 17,884,589 recorded departures, July 2023 – July 2026. Coverage expands as data quality allows. To see where they are, open the reliability map.

Ranked by reliability

FlyerIntel Airport Reliability Score for departures — on-time arrivals, cancellations, severe delays and how late a late flight actually runs, combined against fixed reference points so a score means the same thing everywhere. Components and weights

Ranked by reliability
RankAirportScoreOn timeCancelledDepartures
1HNL Honolulu8285.3%0.90%186,300
2SJC San Jose8184.1%0.66%147,137
3SLC Salt Lake City7984.0%0.60%355,300
4OAK Oakland7982.0%0.68%117,264
5SMF Sacramento7983.2%0.66%172,472
6PDX Portland7783.2%0.86%187,633
7ANC Anchorage7783.6%1.15%58,776
8ONT Ontario7683.5%0.90%79,949
9TUS Tucson7684.3%0.76%59,292
10ABQ Albuquerque7683.2%0.83%76,013
11BUR Burbank7482.8%1.25%93,645
12LAX Los Angeles7381.4%0.78%595,153
13SEA Seattle7379.1%0.85%510,205
14PHX Phoenix7380.3%0.67%598,518
15SNA Santa Ana7282.2%1.03%137,357
16MSP Minneapolis7281.1%0.94%369,781
17SAT San Antonio7182.3%1.15%127,237
18SBA Santa Barbara7182.2%1.08%24,550
19HOU Houston7078.8%1.05%172,224
20OMA Omaha6981.7%1.21%75,007
21CMH Columbus6982.1%1.58%134,005
22MCI Kansas City6981.0%1.39%152,682
23IND Indianapolis6981.9%1.60%147,128
24LAS Las Vegas6878.0%0.87%569,617
25PIT Pittsburgh6882.1%1.63%132,911
26IAD Washington6881.0%1.31%170,208
27SFO San Francisco6778.7%0.99%435,779
28STL St. Louis6779.1%1.22%198,650
29SAN San Diego6777.9%1.14%297,668
30ABE Allentown6682.8%1.53%11,763
31ATL Atlanta6678.7%1.31%1,012,247
32DTW Detroit6579.6%1.27%388,632
33BNA Nashville6578.3%1.36%319,645
34AUS Austin6578.0%1.03%272,521
35MDW Chicago6576.4%1.24%240,485
36MEM Memphis6581.2%1.73%72,794
37MKE Milwaukee6580.7%1.68%87,869
38DAL Dallas6476.0%1.22%224,047
39CLE Cleveland6480.9%1.94%126,883
40DEN Denver6376.0%0.91%963,099
41MSY New Orleans6378.7%1.53%154,321
42BWI Baltimore6276.0%1.42%299,178
43JAX Jacksonville6280.0%1.74%90,308
44RDU Raleigh–Durham6179.4%1.84%179,935
45CHS Charleston6180.6%2.10%77,398
46TPA Tampa6078.2%1.85%242,628
47IAH Houston6077.4%1.46%359,450
48MYR Myrtle Beach6080.6%2.26%45,481
49RSW Fort Myers5978.8%1.83%107,483
50ILM Wilmington5981.7%2.74%23,754
51BUF Buffalo5979.4%2.34%65,592
52BOS Boston5877.2%2.01%440,893
53SJU San Juan5876.2%1.39%109,598
54CLT Charlotte5574.8%1.67%618,243
55MCO Orlando5574.8%1.53%498,221
56JFK New York5577.0%2.51%351,635
57PHL Philadelphia5376.2%2.16%305,181
58EWR Newark5377.7%2.85%387,621
59MIA Miami5373.2%1.49%340,469
60ORD Chicago5374.5%1.85%952,802
61LGA New York5278.3%3.30%456,467
62FLL Fort Lauderdale5172.6%1.70%278,691
63DCA Washington5076.5%2.95%435,076
64DFW Dallas–Fort Worth4973.1%2.27%961,718

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

What separates them

The same period, the same source, the same definition of late.

Honolulu (HNL) scores 82 and Dallas–Fort Worth (DFW) 49 — 34 points apart. Departures from HNL arrive on time 85.3% of the time against 73.1% from DFW, and are cancelled 0.90% of the time against 2.27%.

Across the 64 airports the score bands fall 10 strong, 35 good and 19 fair. The bands are fixed cut-offs on the 0–100 scale rather than a curve fitted to the airports currently loaded, so an airport’s band does not change when coverage expands. Traffic is not the story either: ATL handles the most departures of any airport here — 1,012,247 — and ranks 31 of 64.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Browse by state

Every covered airport, with its reliability score beside it.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · An airport with no score beside it has a profile but not yet enough recorded history to be scored.

Analysis last recomputed