FlyerIntel Research

Which Airlines Cancel the Most in Winter

PSA Airlines cancelled 5.37% of its flights in December to February, PSA Airlines had the widest gap from its own other months.

Published October 18, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

2.03% of scheduled flights were cancelled in winter against 1.36% in the other months. PSA Airlines was highest in winter at 5.37%; PSA Airlines had the widest gap, 2.5 points.

Key findings

  • 2.03% of scheduled flights were cancelled in December to February, 1.36% in March to November.
  • PSA Airlines had the highest winter cancellation rate, 5.37%.
  • PSA Airlines had the widest gap between winter and its other months, 2.5 points.
  • Frontier Airlines changed least, 1.68% in winter against 2.21% otherwise.
  • Winter 2025–26 cancelled 2.82% of scheduled flights, against 1.64% in the earlier winters.

Winter against the rest of the year

Across the 14 airlines listed, 2.03% of scheduled flights were cancelled in December, January and February, against 1.36% in the other nine months, 1.5 times as many. 13 of the 14 cancelled a larger share in winter. PSA Airlines had the highest winter rate, 5.37%; PSA Airlines the widest gap, 2.5 points above its own rate in the other months. 1 airline cancelled at least twice the share in winter. Frontier Airlines changed least: 1.68% in winter against 2.21% the rest of the year.

Gap between winter and the other months, by airline

PSA Airlines · 5.37% in winter, 2.84% otherwise2.5 points
Alaska Airlines · 2.90% in winter, 0.82% otherwise2.1 points
SkyWest Airlines · 1.99% in winter, 1.14% otherwise0.8 points
JetBlue · 2.80% in winter, 2.01% otherwise0.8 points
Republic Airways · 3.82% in winter, 3.09% otherwise0.7 points
United Airlines · 1.74% in winter, 1.06% otherwise0.7 points
Southwest Airlines · 1.35% in winter, 0.71% otherwise0.6 points
Envoy Air · 2.27% in winter, 1.67% otherwise0.6 points
American Airlines · 2.17% in winter, 1.64% otherwise0.5 points
Spirit Airlines · 2.39% in winter, 1.96% otherwise0.4 points
Delta Air Lines · 1.43% in winter, 1.08% otherwise0.3 points
Allegiant Air · 1.16% in winter, 0.87% otherwise0.3 points
Hawaiian Airlines · 1.09% in winter, 0.97% otherwise0.1 points
Frontier Airlines · 1.68% in winter, 2.21% otherwise-0.5 points

Every airline in winter and in the other months

Every airline in winter and in the other months
AirlineCancellation rate, winterCancellation rate, other monthsGap, pointsWinter as a multiple of other monthsOn-time arrival, winterOn-time arrival, other monthsWinter flights
PSA Airlines5.37%2.84%+2.51.9×74.1%76.3%167,546
Republic Airways3.82%3.09%+0.71.2×81.6%82.5%233,985
Alaska Airlines2.90%0.82%+2.13.5×79.1%78.8%180,094
JetBlue2.80%2.01%+0.81.4×70.5%73.1%173,127
Spirit Airlines2.39%1.96%+0.41.2×75.8%75.3%150,592
Envoy Air2.27%1.67%+0.61.4×80.8%79.9%198,076
American Airlines2.17%1.64%+0.51.3×77.7%74.0%679,732
SkyWest Airlines1.99%1.14%+0.91.7×78.3%81.0%554,633
United Airlines1.74%1.06%+0.71.6×81.9%79.1%548,650
Frontier Airlines1.68%2.21%-0.50.8×74.9%70.9%139,656
Delta Air Lines1.43%1.08%+0.31.3×82.1%82.1%696,083
Southwest Airlines1.35%0.71%+0.61.9×81.4%77.3%993,011
Allegiant Air1.16%0.87%+0.31.3×76.1%75.6%85,928
Hawaiian Airlines1.09%0.97%+0.11.1×80.6%84.6%45,452

Ordered by winter cancellation rate. Winter is December, January and February of the 3 complete winters in the data; the other months are March to November of every year in the data. Cancellation rate is cancelled over scheduled flights; on-time arrival is arrivals within 15 minutes over completed flights, so the two use different denominators. Airlines need 10,000 scheduled flights outside winter, 3,000 in winter and 6 winter months of data. 1 covered airline is left out for want of flights.

Winter 2025–26 against the winters before it

Winter 2025–26 against the winters before it
AirlineCancellation rate, Winter 2025–26Cancellation rate, earlier wintersChange, pointsScheduled flights, Winter 2025–26
Spirit Airlines6.30%1.20%+5.135,227
JetBlue5.57%1.45%+4.156,540
Republic Airways6.04%2.50%+3.587,233
American Airlines3.84%1.31%+2.5229,415
Delta Air Lines2.94%0.65%+2.3238,537
PSA Airlines6.63%4.70%+1.957,719
Frontier Airlines2.60%1.22%+1.447,162
Envoy Air2.49%2.14%+0.472,320
SkyWest Airlines2.16%1.90%+0.3197,055
Allegiant Air1.26%1.11%+0.129,566
Southwest Airlines1.36%1.34%0.0322,860
United Airlines1.44%1.90%-0.5189,452
Hawaiian Airlines0.69%1.16%-0.56,705
Alaska Airlines1.57%3.78%-2.271,551

Winter 2025–26 is December 2025 with the January and February after it, the latest winter whose three months are all in the data. The earlier winters are the complete winters before it, pooled. Airlines need 1,000 scheduled flights in Winter 2025–26 and 3,000 in the earlier winters. All listed airlines together: 2.82% in Winter 2025–26, 1.64% in the earlier winters.

The latest winter

Spirit Airlines moved the most upward, from 1.20% in the earlier winters to 6.30% in Winter 2025–26. Alaska Airlines moved the most downward, from 3.78% to 1.57%. 11 of 14 airlines cancelled a larger share in Winter 2025–26 than in the winters before it.

Whether the airlines that cancel in winter also cancel in summer

Ranked by winter cancellation rate and by the rate in the other months, the 14 airlines have a clear relation (rank correlation 0.63). Alaska Airlines showed the largest multiple, 3.5 times its other-month rate. A multiple is large when the rate in the other months is small, so the gap in points and the multiple can point to different airlines.

What this does not show

The data runs from July 2023 to July 2026. A winter with its three months in the data counts; a winter cut off at either end does not. The months outside winter are not balanced across the calendar, because the data starts and ends in summer. Airlines fly different networks, and an airline based in the north has more exposure to winter weather than one that flies mostly in the south; the monthly table has no cause for a cancellation, so this report does not say how much of a gap is weather. Winter here covers 3 winters, so a single severe storm weighs heavily in an airline’s rate, and the report on the latest winter against earlier ones is a comparison of two periods, not a forecast.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Cancellations are counted from the monthly rows of each covered airline: cancelled flights over scheduled flights, with winter months pooled and the other nine months pooled across every year in the data. A winter counts when its December, January and February are all in the data. On-time arrival is a separate share, arrivals within 15 minutes over completed flights.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. A cancellation is attributed to the airline that was to operate the flight, as the DOT records it, which for a regional flight is the regional carrier.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis