FlyerIntel Research

The Worst Month Each Airline Had

Alaska Airlines cancelled 17.55% of its flights in January 2024, the highest monthly rate for any airline listed.

Published October 18, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

Alaska Airlines cancelled 17.55% of its scheduled flights in January 2024, the worst month of any airline listed. 15 airlines are listed with the month each one did worst.

Key findings

  • Alaska Airlines had the highest airline-month cancellation rate, 17.55% in January 2024.
  • Alaska Airlines had the widest gap: 17.55% in January 2024 against 0.92% in its other months, 16.6 points apart.
  • Alaska Airlines had 29.9% of its cancellations in one month, January 2024.
  • January 2024 was the worst month for 3 of 15 airlines; it was also the month of the highest rate.

The worst month of any airline

Alaska Airlines cancelled 17.55% of its scheduled flights in January 2024 (3,119 of 17,775), the highest rate in any month for any of the 15 airlines listed, counting only airline-months with at least 1,000 scheduled flights. Each listed airline’s own worst month cancelled between 2.53% and 17.55% of its flights.

The ten airline-months with the highest cancellation rates

The ten airline-months with the highest cancellation rates
AirlineMonthScheduled flightsCancelledCancellation rateOn-time arrival, completed flights
Alaska AirlinesJanuary 202417,7753,11917.55%72.4%
PSA AirlinesJanuary 202619,5502,26711.60%75.7%
Spirit AirlinesMarch 202612,9521,34510.38%54.2%
Republic AirwaysJuly 202325,3852,62110.32%76.6%
PSA AirlinesFebruary 202519,5081,98710.19%63.8%
JetBlueJuly 202623,3122,2799.78%62.2%
Republic AirwaysJuly 202632,0822,9939.33%75.5%
PSA AirlinesJanuary 202521,0941,8999.00%74.5%
Republic AirwaysJuly 202530,3962,7278.97%72.7%
American AirlinesJanuary 202676,7716,8548.93%76.0%

One row for each airline and month with at least 1,000 scheduled flights, among the 526 that qualify for the 15 airlines listed. An airline can appear more than once. Cancellation rate is cancelled over scheduled flights. On-time arrival is arrivals within 15 minutes of schedule over flights that completed, so cancelled flights are in the first rate and out of the second.

Each airline’s worst month

Each airline’s worst month
AirlineWorst monthCancellation rate that monthRate in its other monthsShare of its cancellations in that monthShare of its flights in that monthMonths compared
Alaska AirlinesJanuary 202417.55%0.92%29.9%2.2%37
PSA AirlinesJanuary 202611.60%3.20%9.2%2.7%37
Spirit AirlinesMarch 202610.38%1.88%10.3%2.0%34
Republic AirwaysJuly 202310.32%3.08%8.0%2.5%37
JetBlueJuly 20269.78%1.95%14.0%3.1%37
American AirlinesJanuary 20268.93%1.57%12.9%2.5%37
Endeavor AirJuly 20248.05%1.95%19.9%5.7%18
United AirlinesJanuary 20248.01%1.05%16.0%2.4%37
Delta Air LinesJuly 20246.56%1.00%16.6%2.9%37
Allegiant AirOctober 20246.39%0.80%16.4%2.4%37
Frontier AirlinesAugust 20235.02%2.02%5.9%2.4%37
Envoy AirNovember 20254.91%1.72%7.6%2.8%37
SkyWest AirlinesNovember 20254.34%1.25%9.1%2.8%37
Southwest AirlinesJanuary 20243.09%0.80%9.5%2.6%37
Hawaiian AirlinesMay 20242.53%0.95%8.4%3.3%30

Airlines with at least 10,000 scheduled flights in the data and at least 6 months of 1,000 or more flights, ordered by the rate in their worst month. The four columns after the worst month use only the months compared.

Months that were the worst for more than one airline

Months that were the worst for more than one airline
MonthAirlines for which it was the worst monthWhichAll covered airlines together, cancellation rate
January 20243Alaska Airlines, Southwest Airlines and United Airlines3.73%
July 20242Delta Air Lines and Endeavor Air2.89%
November 20252Envoy Air and SkyWest Airlines2.49%
January 20262American Airlines and PSA Airlines4.71%

Only months that were the worst month of at least two of the airlines listed. The last column adds every covered airline in the data that month, ranked or not.

One month or a pattern

Alaska Airlines had 29.9% of its cancellations, over the months compared, in January 2024 alone, a month that held 2.2% of its flights. Alaska Airlines had the widest gap between its worst month and the rest: 17.55% in January 2024 against 0.92% in its other months. 3 of the 15 airlines had January 2024 as their worst month, a month in which all covered airlines together cancelled 3.73%.

What this does not show

A cancellation rate counts flights the airline scheduled and did not operate. It does not say why: the monthly table has no cause for a cancellation, and a month with a high rate can hold a storm, a strike, a software failure or a schedule cut the airline made in advance. The data runs from July 2023 to July 2026, so a worse month before or after that window would not appear. An airline’s worst month is its worst of the months in the data; airlines with fewer months have fewer chances to hit a bad one, and the table gives the number compared. Airlines under the flight floors are not ranked. The report on why airlines cancel covers the coded reasons.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Cancellations are counted from the monthly rows of each covered airline: cancelled flights over scheduled flights, in a given calendar month of a given year. An airline-month is ranked at 1,000 scheduled flights; an airline is listed at 10,000 scheduled flights and 6 ranked months. The on-time column is a separate share, arrivals within 15 minutes over completed flights.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. A cancellation is attributed to the airline that was to operate the flight, as the DOT records it, which for a regional flight is the regional carrier.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis