FlyerIntel Research

When the Weather Is at the Other End

Flights that leave a clear airport for one in bad weather are cancelled 3.1 times as often as flights at the same airport in clear weather.

Published October 12, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

A flight that left a normal-weather airport for one in bad weather was cancelled 3.2% of the time and diverted 1.8%, against 1.0% and 0.1% in the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour with clear weather. Measured on 14,324,742 flights between covered airports.

Key findings

  • 14,324,742 flights between covered airports have weather at both ends; 875,396 left a normal airport for one in bad weather and 954,501 left bad weather for a normal one.
  • A flight into bad weather from a clear airport was cancelled 3.2% of the time against 1.0% expected; a flight out of bad weather to a clear airport 3.4% against 1.0%.
  • Bad weather at the destination was part of 57% of the extra cancellations in the three bad-weather groups, and bad weather at the origin 64%.
  • 1.76% of flights into bad weather diverted, against 0.13% expected.
  • Flights into bad weather left 15 or more minutes late 25.4% of the time and arrived 15 or more minutes late 29.7% of the time.
  • By airport, DFW had 58.2 extra cancellations per 1,000 flights into its bad weather and LAX 2.1.

What was measured

Every scheduled flight between two of the covered airports is joined to the weather at its origin in its scheduled departure hour and to the weather at its destination in its scheduled arrival hour. 14,324,742 flights have weather at both ends. An hour is bad weather when it is IFR or worse, or has a thunderstorm, snow or ice, fog, heavy rain or high wind, and normal when it is clear flying weather with none of those. 9,908,575 flights had normal weather at both ends and 875,396 left a normal airport for one in bad weather. 954,501 left bad weather for a normal airport, and 164,078 had bad weather at both ends.

What happened to flights, by the weather at each end

What happened to flights, by the weather at each end
WeatherFlightsCancelledDivertedLeft 15 or more minutes lateArrived 15 or more minutes lateAverage minutes late leavingAverage minutes late arriving
Clear at both ends9,908,5750.98%0.12%21.4%20.1%12.25.2
Bad at the destination only875,3963.18%1.75%25.4%29.5%18.416.6
Bad at the origin only954,5013.39%0.15%29.0%32.8%22.820.6
Bad at both ends164,0787.90%1.06%30.0%38.3%26.128.6

Flights between two covered airports, by the weather at the origin in the scheduled departure hour and at the destination in the scheduled arrival hour. The lateness columns count flights that were neither cancelled nor diverted. 2,422,192 flights with marginal weather at either end are in neither group.

Cancelled flights per hundred, by the weather at each end

Clear at both ends · 9,908,575 flights1.0%
Bad at the destination only · 875,396 flights3.2%
Bad at the origin only · 954,501 flights3.4%
Bad at both ends · 164,078 flights7.9%

Bad weather at the destination costs about as much as bad weather at the origin

A flight that left a normal-weather airport for one in bad weather was cancelled 3.2% of the time, against 1.0% for flights in the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour with clear weather at both ends: 2.2 points more, or 21.5 extra cancellations in every 1,000 flights. A flight that left bad weather for a clear airport was cancelled 3.4% of the time against 1.0%, 2.4 points more. In cancellations, weather at the destination costs about as much as weather at the origin. Of the extra cancellations in the three bad-weather groups, 36% were flights into bad weather from a clear airport, 43% flights out of bad weather to a clear one and 21% flights with bad weather at both ends. Counting the last group, bad weather at the destination was part of 57% of the extra cancellations and bad weather at the origin 64%.

Against the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour, with clear weather at both ends

Against the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour, with clear weather at both ends
WeatherFlights comparedCancelledCancelled, expectedDivertedDiverted, expectedArrived 15 or more minutes lateArrived late, expectedExtra cancellations per 1,000 flights
Bad at the destination only855,1293.20%1.05%1.76%0.13%29.7%18.8%21.5
Bad at the origin only939,7533.39%1.02%0.15%0.12%32.8%18.2%23.7
Bad at both ends160,0197.89%1.09%1.06%0.10%38.5%16.2%67.9

Expected is the rate among flights in the same stratum (airport, calendar month and scheduled hour: the destination’s for the first and third rows, the origin’s for the second) whose two ends were both in normal weather. A stratum with fewer than 120 such flights gives no expectation and its bad-weather flights are left out.

Most of the lateness is added after pushback

A flight into bad weather from a clear airport left 15 or more minutes late 25.4% of the time, 5.6 points above its expectation, and arrived 15 or more minutes late 29.7% of the time, 10.8 points above. Most of what the destination’s weather added to the lateness appeared between pushback and arrival. It also diverted: 1.76% of these flights landed somewhere else, against 0.13% expected, 13 times as often. Flights out of bad weather diverted at 0.15%, close to the 0.12% expected. Flights with bad weather at both ends left late 30.2% of the time and arrived late 38.5% of the time.

Which weather costs the most at the destination

Snow or ice at the destination cost the most cancellations of the conditions listed, 7.3 points above expectation among 100,009 flights from clear origins. In 4 of the 7 conditions with enough flights at both ends, weather at the destination cost at least 85% of what it cost at the origin; the largest shortfall was thunderstorm, 3.4 points into it and 5.3 out of it. The condition that diverted the most flights was heavy rain, 7.7 points above expectation. The conditions overlap, and each is compared with flights in the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour in normal weather.

The same weather at either end

The same weather at either end
ConditionFlights into itInto it: cancelled above expected, pointsInto it: diverted above expected, pointsInto it: arrived late above expected, pointsFlights out of itOut of it: cancelled above expected, pointsOut of it: arrived late above expected, points
Thunderstorm143,707+3.4+7.0+22.0142,074+5.3+33.4
Snow or ice100,009+7.3+0.6+14.2104,565+7.8+35.5
Low ceiling417,004+1.7+0.7+8.6490,971+1.6+9.6
Low visibility275,621+3.4+2.6+13.7324,637+3.6+18.9
Fog38,626+4.9+4.9+14.754,572+4.2+18.7
Heavy rain63,170+4.5+7.7+24.664,579+5.9+33.1
High wind207,235+2.3+2.1+10.8208,740+2.8+14.5

Flights into the condition left a normal-weather origin; flights out of it arrive at a normal-weather destination. The conditions overlap, so a flight in fog and low visibility is in both rows. A dash is a row under 120 flights.

Airports differ widely in what their weather costs arriving flights

Across the 62 covered airports with at least 500 flights from a clear origin into their bad weather, DFW was highest, with 58.2 extra cancellations per 1,000 flights (7.3% cancelled against 1.5% expected). LAX was lowest, with 2.1 (0.8% against 0.6%). Bad weather means different things at different airports, and the airlines and routes into them are not the same, so this describes the flights that arrived there and does not rate the airport.

Airports: flights from a clear origin into the airport’s bad weather

Airports: flights from a clear origin into the airport’s bad weather
AirportCityFlightsCancelledCancelled, expectedExtra cancellations per 1,000 flightsDiverted
DFWDallas–Fort Worth30,0827.31%1.49%58.24.53%
LGANew York30,9227.57%1.81%57.62.14%
DALDallas8,1706.21%0.86%53.44.66%
BURBurbank2,2965.49%0.90%45.96.23%
DCAWashington18,0066.25%1.67%45.72.98%
EWRNewark31,7066.07%1.66%44.11.48%
JFKNew York29,8375.18%1.36%38.21.24%
TPATampa10,9644.89%1.27%36.22.90%
INDIndianapolis9,9911.94%1.04%9.00.84%
DENDenver48,2881.55%0.69%8.61.72%
LASLas Vegas9,7811.55%0.74%8.21.34%
AUSAustin11,7751.41%0.72%6.92.15%
SFOSan Francisco20,9961.24%0.79%4.50.32%
DTWDetroit28,1501.41%0.97%4.50.78%
SEASeattle22,6261.24%0.94%3.00.71%
LAXLos Angeles43,7040.85%0.64%2.10.19%

Covered airports with at least 500 such flights and a cancellation rate at least 2 standard errors from its expectation. The first rows are the airports where these flights are cancelled most above expectation and the last rows the ones where they are cancelled least.

What this does not show

Only flights between two covered airports have weather at both ends, so airlines that mostly fly to smaller airports are under-represented. The weather is the worst any report gave in a clock hour at the airport, so a flight scheduled early in an hour is matched to reports made later in it. The scheduled arrival hour is the hour the flight was due and a delayed flight reaches the airport later, perhaps in better or worse weather. The data has no announcement time, so it cannot say whether a cancellation was decided before the weather arrived, and a flight cancelled because of weather somewhere else on its route is matched only to its two ends. A flight with marginal weather at either end is left out of the four groups.

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. This report joins each scheduled flight between two covered airports to the hourly weather at both ends. The hour at each end is the scheduled wall-clock hour in that airport’s own time zone, turned into an instant with the airport’s zone and matched to the weather observation for that hour; the arrival hour is on the departure date or the next one when the two clock times say the flight landed after midnight. A flight is left out when either end has no weather row for its hour, when its scheduled time is the midnight the DOT writes at the end of a day, or when the local hour at either end does not exist or happens twice. An hour is bad weather when it is IFR or LIFR or has a thunderstorm, snow or ice, fog, heavy rain or high wind, and normal when it is VFR with none of those; marginal VFR is neither. A group of flights is compared with the flights in the same airport, calendar month and scheduled hour that had normal weather at both ends, at the destination for flights into bad weather and at the origin for flights out of it. A comparison stratum under 120 flights gives no expectation, and its bad-weather flights are dropped before anything is summed. A flight counts as late at 15 minutes. An airport is listed only with at least 500 flights into its bad weather, and is named only when its cancellation rate is at least 2 standard errors from its expectation. Each headline figure was re-derived from the raw flights and weather tables by separately written SQL before this report was written.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. The weather is the hourly observation at the airport and says nothing of the weather along the route. The report cannot say why a flight was cancelled, only what happened to flights in each kind of weather. Only flights between covered airports are matched. The gaps between airports describe the flights that arrived at each and not how well it is run.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Iowa Environmental Mesonet ASOS/METAR archive — Iowa Environmental Mesonet, Iowa State University · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis