Flight profile · JetBlue

B61133

Orlando (MCO) to San Juan (SJU) · scheduled 1:55 PM – 6:00 PM

This page describes how B61133 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with JetBlue.

How B61133 performs

1,104 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
72.0%
786 of 1,092 completed
Cancellation rate
0.91%
10 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-1 min
Average 17.6 min
Severe delays
11.2%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
78 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
67.5%
Left the gate on time

B61133 arrived on time 72.0% of the time, against 73.7% for all MCO → SJU flights, so this departure is 1.7 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against JetBlue’s own flights on this route it is 3.0 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,104 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If B61133 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How B61133 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 91% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

77.9% on time on a typical Tuesday, against 60.4% on a Saturday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where B61133 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of B61133 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
B6113372.0%0.91%-1 min11.2%1,104
JetBlue on MCO → SJU75.0%1.13%-4 min9.9%6,372
All MCO → SJU flights73.7%0.93%-2 min9.3%19,406

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why B61133 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for B61133 on MCO → SJU. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies B61133 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
19%
148 of 800 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
70 minutes
Median at MCO between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
80%
148 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
22%
652 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, B61133 pushed back an average of 59 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 9 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into MCO just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 800 of 1,094 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

B61133 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
B6113319%80%22%
Network, same turn17%68%9%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often B61133’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often B61133 left 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves MCO late, does that still matter by the time it reaches SJU?

Leaves the gate
22.8 minutes late
Average over 1,094 pushbacks
Taxi out at MCO
20.4 min
19.1 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at SJU
6.1 min
6.2 min for a typical SJU arrival
Reaches the gate at SJU
17.6 minutes late
Average over 1,092 arrivals

B61133 pushes back an average of 22.8 minutes late and reaches the gate at SJU an average of 17.6 minutes late. The 5.2 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 20.4 minutes on the taxiways at MCO, 1.3 minutes longer than a typical MCO departure in the same hour.

On arrival at SJU, B61133 spends 6.1 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at SJU spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached SJU. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 24,016 departures from MCO scheduled in the clock hour B61133 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at SJU (109,607 flights), not just B61133’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves MCO

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. B61133 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

B6113372.0%
All MCO departures, 1 PM–2 PM73.4%
All MCO departures, whole day74.8%

On-time arrival rate. 24,016 departures from MCO are scheduled in the 1 PM–2 PM hour over the period, against 498,221 across the whole day.

B61133 is scheduled out of MCO at 1:55 PM, in the 1 PM–2 PM bank. Departures from MCO in that hour arrive on time 73.4% of the time against 74.8% across the airport’s whole day, so the hour B61133 leaves in is an ordinary one for MCO and explains nothing about its record either way.

The two airport figures cover every departure from MCO to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does B61133 run worse on particular days?

Monday73.9%
Tuesday77.9%
Wednesday76.5%
Thursday77.4%
Friday71.9%
Saturday60.4%
Sunday66.7%

Tuesday is historically the most reliable day and Saturday the least, a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

70 min late

against a median of 1 min early

Arrived an hour or more late11.2%
Typical delay when late78 min
Cancelled0.91%
Landed somewhere else0.18%

B61133 has an average that understates its risk: a typical arrival is 1 min early, but the worst tenth are 71 minutes worse than that. If the trip has something unmissable at the end of it, the median is the wrong number to plan against.

Percentiles over 1,104 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
B61233JetBlue91.8%10 min early1,020
F92250Frontier Airlines83.2%8 min early722
F91824Frontier Airlines79.3%6 min early646
B61033JetBlue74.8%4 min early920
F94726Frontier Airlines72.5%5 min early738
B61133 this flightJetBlue72.0%1 min early1,104
B62133JetBlue71.4%3 min early1,001

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. B61133 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,104 records of B61133 operating MCO → SJU, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed