FlyerIntel Research

Where Flights Do Not Land

A diversion is not a delay. It is arriving at a different airport altogether, and some places and some routes are far more prone to it than travelers expect.

Published August 31, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

Diversions are rare everywhere (45,825 arrivals across the covered airports over three years), but they are not evenly rare. SBA (Santa Barbara) diverts 0.615% of its arrivals against SJC (San Jose) at 0.044%, a 13.9-fold difference between two airports in the same country. On one route the rate reaches 2.49% (about one flight in 40), and the reasons are structural rather than bad luck.

Key findings

  • SBA has the highest arrival diversion rate of any covered airport at 0.615%; SJC the lowest at 0.044%.
  • LAS to HNL diverts 2.49% of its flights (roughly one in 40), against a national rate an order of magnitude lower.
  • July is the worst month at 0.466% and November the quietest at 0.124%.
  • The airports that divert least are clustered in benign, uncongested climates; the ones that divert most are either weather-exposed, capacity-constrained, or both.

What a diversion actually is

A delayed flight arrives late where you meant to go. A diverted flight lands somewhere else. Then you wait, on the aircraft or in a terminal with no gate assigned to you, while the airline works out whether it can refuel and continue, whether the crew has legal hours left, and whether there is a slot to come back into. It is the failure mode that most reliably destroys a day, and it is invisible in an on-time statistic: a diverted flight has no arrival time at its scheduled destination, so it is excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late.

Arrival diversion rate by airport

Arrival diversion rate by airport
AirportCityDivertedArrivalsRate
SBASanta Barbara15124,5540.615%
LGANew York2,350456,4810.515%
DCAWashington1,994435,1260.458%
DFWDallas–Fort Worth4,318961,6420.449%
EWRNewark1,720387,8540.443%
MDWChicago1,057240,4880.440%
DALDallas915224,0350.408%
RSWFort Myers426107,4890.396%
MCOOrlando1,911498,2290.384%
JFKNew York1,346351,5460.383%
DENDenver3,292963,0270.342%
ORDChicago3,237952,6660.340%
HOUHouston569172,2080.330%
SANSan Diego968297,6640.325%
MIAMiami1,069340,4670.314%
IAHHouston1,088359,4710.303%
FLLFort Lauderdale838278,7200.301%
BURBurbank27993,6500.298%
SNASanta Ana408137,3570.297%
TPATampa657242,6350.271%
HNLHonolulu502186,3550.269%
BWIBaltimore752299,1790.251%
ATLAtlanta2,3981,012,1610.237%
MSYNew Orleans356154,3230.231%
MCIKansas City344152,6840.225%
SJUSan Juan239109,6070.218%
BNANashville695319,6330.217%
AUSAustin582272,5310.214%
OMAOmaha16075,0110.213%
IADWashington332169,9300.195%
BOSBoston842440,8860.191%
ANCAnchorage11258,7860.191%
PHLPhiladelphia577305,1430.189%
CHSCharleston14677,3960.189%
MKEMilwaukee16587,8720.188%
STLSt. Louis373198,6590.188%
ABEAllentown2211,7620.187%
MYRMyrtle Beach8145,4810.178%
SFOSan Francisco772436,0600.177%
SATSan Antonio222127,2440.174%
CLTCharlotte1,067618,2370.173%
RDURaleigh–Durham310179,9310.172%
JAXJacksonville15290,3110.168%
ILMWilmington3823,7530.160%
CLECleveland202127,0910.159%
SEASeattle808510,1870.158%
PHXPhoenix874598,4960.146%
MEMMemphis10572,7830.144%
BUFBuffalo9365,5930.142%
CMHColumbus189134,0230.141%
MSPMinneapolis491369,8150.133%
DTWDetroit494388,6160.127%
INDIndianapolis181147,1370.123%
ABQAlbuquerque8976,0200.117%
LASLas Vegas659569,6430.116%
LAXLos Angeles684595,1700.115%
TUSTucson6559,3010.110%
SLCSalt Lake City381355,1180.107%
PITPittsburgh142132,9050.107%
PDXPortland186187,6290.099%
ONTOntario7779,9470.096%
SMFSacramento145172,4770.084%
OAKOakland63117,2110.054%
SJCSan Jose65146,9040.044%

Arrivals that ended somewhere other than this airport, as a share of arrivals scheduled into it.

The routes most likely to end somewhere else

The routes most likely to end somewhere else
RouteFromToDivertedFlightsRate
LAS → HNLLas VegasHonolulu1425,6972.49%
SAN → HNLSan DiegoHonolulu735,0631.44%
DEN → ASEDenverAspen1038,4391.22%
PBI → HPNWest Palm BeachWhite Plains655,3661.21%
DEN → LGADenverNew York16914,6171.16%
SNA → ORDSanta AnaChicago736,7161.09%
DFW → LGADallas–Fort WorthNew York19720,1510.98%
LAS → JFKLas VegasNew York10610,9130.97%
IAH → LGAHoustonNew York11712,3970.94%
LAS → EWRLas VegasNewark889,4410.93%
SAN → JFKSan DiegoNew York677,4690.90%
ORD → SNAChicagoSanta Ana606,7160.89%
PSP → SFOPalm SpringsSan Francisco667,5120.88%
JFK → DFWNew YorkDallas–Fort Worth516,0130.85%
LAS → BOSLas VegasBoston435,1680.83%
LAX → EWRLos AngelesNewark13116,2860.80%
MIA → LGAMiamiNew York14317,9290.80%
MCI → LGAKansas CityNew York465,8480.79%
LGA → DENNew YorkDenver11414,6180.78%
SMF → DFWSacramentoDallas–Fort Worth415,3140.77%

Routes with at least 5,000 flights over the period.

Why these routes and not others

The routes at the top of that table have something in common that has little to do with the airlines flying them. An overwater sector has no convenient alternate to hold for, so a decision has to be made early and with fuel in hand. A mountain airport with terrain approaches and a single usable runway direction closes to arrivals in conditions that would barely register elsewhere. A short runway in a crowded metropolitan area leaves no margin when the wind turns. None of that is a judgment about the operator; it is a property of the destination, and it is why the same carrier can look very different on two routes.

Diversion rate by month

January · 2,575 diverted0.2%
February · 1,999 diverted0.2%
March · 3,759 diverted0.3%
April · 3,082 diverted0.2%
May · 4,909 diverted0.3%
June · 5,600 diverted0.4%
July · 9,554 diverted0.5%
August · 5,006 diverted0.3%
September · 2,937 diverted0.2%
October · 1,983 diverted0.1%
November · 1,761 diverted0.1%
December · 2,660 diverted0.2%

How much this should change what you do

Not much, and it would be wrong to imply otherwise. Even the worst airport here delivers well over ninety-nine arrivals in a hundred to the airport on the ticket, and no figure on this page predicts an individual flight. What it is useful for is the margin around a trip that cannot absorb the failure: a same-day connection onto an international departure, a cruise sailing, a wedding. If the destination or the route sits high on these tables and the day has no slack in it, that is worth an earlier flight or a night in hand, because the cost of being wrong is asymmetric.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. A flight is counted as diverted where the DOT records it as such, meaning it did not arrive at its scheduled destination. Airport rates are computed over arrivals scheduled into that airport, and an airport appears only where it recorded at least 5,000 arrivals; routes appear only above 5,000 flights, because a diversion is rare enough that a thin route produces a meaningless rate from one or two events. Every figure here is an arrivals measure: flights scheduled into a place that did not get there. The monthly series is computed from the flight records for the same reason, because the seasonal aggregate counts departures that diverted en route, which is a different event.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. The dataset records that a flight diverted, not why. Weather, a medical emergency, a mechanical problem and an airport closure are indistinguishable here, and the explanations offered above are inferences from the geography and operating environment of the airports concerned rather than measurements. Where a diverted flight eventually landed is not recorded either, so none of this describes how long a diversion costs you.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis