FlyerIntel Research

US Routes With the Highest Cancellation Rates

Where a booked flight is most likely not to operate at all.

Published August 29, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

Across 2,272 major US routes, MYR → EWR has the highest cancellation rate at 5.89%, roughly one flight in 17. The median route cancels 1.13% of flights, and the most dependable, ABQ → OAK, cancels just 0.00%. A cancellation is the outcome no amount of schedule padding protects against, which makes this the single most consequential number on a route.

Key findings

  • MYR → EWR cancelled 5.89% of 3,310 scheduled flights.
  • The median major route cancels 1.13% of flights.
  • Short, high-frequency routes into congested airspace dominate the top of this list.
  • Cancellation rate and on-time rate measure different things: several routes appear on this list with respectable punctuality.

Highest cancellation rates

Highest cancellation rates
#RouteFromToCancelledOn timeFlights
1MYR → EWRMyrtle BeachNewark5.89%79.5%3,310
2EWR → ILMNewarkWilmington5.62%84.0%943
3EWR → MKENewarkMilwaukee5.26%84.1%2,586
4DCA → CLEWashingtonCleveland5.24%73.9%4,657
5ILM → EWRWilmingtonNewark5.19%84.2%944
6CLE → DCAClevelandWashington5.17%73.7%4,659
7ILM → DCAWilmingtonWashington5.12%73.3%2,560
8LGA → ILMNew YorkWilmington5.08%80.5%4,115
9EWR → MEMNewarkMemphis5.03%77.3%1,412
10MKE → EWRMilwaukeeNewark4.95%82.0%2,585
11EWR → PITNewarkPittsburgh4.87%83.2%6,699
12BUF → DCABuffaloWashington4.83%73.3%3,601
13BUF → EWRBuffaloNewark4.70%87.8%2,041
14PHL → BUFPhiladelphiaBuffalo4.67%75.5%920
15DCA → BUFWashingtonBuffalo4.67%72.1%3,601
16ILM → LGAWilmingtonNew York4.66%82.1%4,117
17LGA → BUFNew YorkBuffalo4.65%81.2%5,852
18DCA → ILMWashingtonWilmington4.61%75.9%2,561
19EWR → BUFNewarkBuffalo4.61%79.0%2,041
20DCA → JFKWashingtonNew York4.60%78.7%7,711
21JFK → DCANew YorkWashington4.53%75.6%7,742
22DCA → LGAWashingtonNew York4.52%74.0%14,236
23IAD → LGAWashingtonNew York4.51%75.9%2,792
24MYR → DCAMyrtle BeachWashington4.51%72.0%1,950
25EWR → DCANewarkWashington4.49%78.4%890

Lowest cancellation rates

Lowest cancellation rates
#RouteFromToCancelledOn timeFlights
1ABQ → OAKAlbuquerqueOakland0.00%91.5%1,090
2SJC → BNASan JoseNashville0.00%87.0%807
3AUS → OAKAustinOakland0.00%68.9%1,096
4SLC → TUSSalt Lake CityTucson0.06%91.4%3,389
5PHX → HNLPhoenixHonolulu0.07%82.1%4,133
6MCI → INDKansas CityIndianapolis0.08%79.9%1,226
7TUS → SLCTucsonSalt Lake City0.09%94.1%3,389
8OAK → AUSOaklandAustin0.09%83.6%1,122
9STL → SMFSt. LouisSacramento0.09%72.6%1,061
10SMF → AUSSacramentoAustin0.11%81.2%1,742
11SFO → ANCSan FranciscoAnchorage0.12%80.2%860
12OAK → SLCOaklandSalt Lake City0.12%88.8%5,777
13LAX → ABQLos AngelesAlbuquerque0.13%86.3%6,992
14SLC → OAKSalt Lake CityOakland0.14%88.3%5,775
15AUS → BURAustinBurbank0.17%72.8%1,191
16BUR → AUSBurbankAustin0.17%86.3%1,191
17CMH → AUSColumbusAustin0.17%82.1%1,162
18ATL → HNLAtlantaHonolulu0.17%80.5%1,145
19SLC → ABQSalt Lake CityAlbuquerque0.17%90.2%3,430
20HNL → LASHonoluluLas Vegas0.18%84.1%5,691
21SJC → MDWSan JoseChicago0.18%85.8%1,703
22SJC → AUSSan JoseAustin0.18%79.8%3,935
23SLC → OMASalt Lake CityOmaha0.18%89.2%2,220
24OAK → ABQOaklandAlbuquerque0.18%75.7%1,090
25SMF → STLSacramentoSt. Louis0.19%85.0%1,066

Why these routes and not others

Cancellations concentrate where three conditions meet: high frequency, short stage length, and congested or weather-exposed airspace at one end. When a carrier operates the same city pair a dozen times a day on small aircraft, cancelling one rotation is operationally cheap: passengers can be rolled onto the next departure a couple of hours later. On a route flown twice a day with a widebody, that option does not exist, and the airline flies the schedule and absorbs the delay instead. The tables above are as much a map of network design as of reliability.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Routes are directional and include only city pairs between airports FlyerIntel covers with at least 750 flights in the period.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis