FlyerIntel Research

America's Most Reliable Airlines

On-time performance and cancellations across US carriers, measured over the same period on the same terms.

Published August 29, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

Hawaiian Airlines is the most reliable US carrier in FlyerIntel's analysis, scoring 80 out of 100 across 199,679 flights with 83.7% arriving on time and 1.00% cancelled. PSA Airlines ranks last among carriers with a consumer profile, at 44. The difference between them is 7.8 percentage points of punctuality, roughly one flight in nine.

Key findings

  • Hawaiian Airlines leads at 80 with 83.7% on-time arrivals.
  • PSA Airlines ranks last among consumer carriers at 44.
  • Cancellation rates vary more than punctuality: from 0.86% to 3.43%.
  • On-time rate alone is a poor guide: several carriers with respectable punctuality cancel far more often than their rivals.

US airlines ranked by reliability

US airlines ranked by reliability
#AirlineCodeScoreOn timeCancelledSevere delaysFlights
1Hawaiian AirlinesHA8083.7%1.00%2.9%199,679
2Delta Air LinesDL7182.1%1.16%6.3%3,146,502
3Alaska AirlinesAS7178.9%1.28%5.0%813,732
4Southwest AirlinesWN7178.2%0.86%6.0%4,371,639
5Endeavor Air9E7085.1%2.30%6.0%304,230
6United AirlinesUA6679.7%1.21%7.5%2,418,979
7Envoy AirMQ6680.1%1.80%6.6%886,878
8SkyWest AirlinesOO6480.4%1.33%7.9%2,433,643
9Republic AirwaysYX6182.3%3.26%6.7%1,004,281
10Allegiant AirG45875.7%0.94%9.5%381,495
11Spirit AirlinesNK5475.5%2.06%9.6%635,598
12American AirlinesAA5274.8%1.76%10.0%3,019,376
13JetBlueB64572.5%2.19%11.7%745,492
14Frontier AirlinesF94571.8%2.09%11.5%629,235
15PSA AirlinesOH4475.8%3.43%10.4%717,562

Includes regional carriers, which operate flights sold under mainline brands and are reported separately by the DOT.

Why on-time rate alone misleads

A cancelled flight never arrives, so it cannot arrive late. That means a carrier that cancels aggressively when its schedule comes under pressure can post a better on-time rate than one that flies the schedule and takes the delay, while leaving considerably more passengers stranded. This is why FlyerIntel weights cancellations at a fifth of the reliability score and always shows them alongside punctuality. Read the two columns together, not separately.

Cancellation rate by carrier

WN · Southwest Airlines0.9%
G4 · Allegiant Air0.9%
HA · Hawaiian Airlines1.0%
DL · Delta Air Lines1.2%
UA · United Airlines1.2%
AS · Alaska Airlines1.3%
OO · SkyWest Airlines1.3%
AA · American Airlines1.8%
MQ · Envoy Air1.8%
NK · Spirit Airlines2.1%
F9 · Frontier Airlines2.1%
B6 · JetBlue2.2%
9E · Endeavor Air2.3%
YX · Republic Airways3.3%
OH · PSA Airlines3.4%

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Carriers are measured as the operating carrier: a flight sold as a mainline product but flown by a regional partner is attributed to the regional carrier that operated it, which is how the DOT records it. Only carriers with at least 10,000 flights are scored.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis