FlyerIntel Research

Do Bigger Airports Run Later

The largest third of covered airports had a departure delay rate 3.8 points higher than the smallest third.

Published October 18, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

22.5% of departures at the largest third of covered airports left 15 or more minutes late, against 18.7% at the smallest. Across 64 airports, the delay rate rises with airport size, with a rank correlation of 0.57. Cancellations ran at 1.54% in the largest third and 1.48% in the smallest.

Key findings

  • 22.5% of departures left 15 or more minutes late in the largest third of airports, 18.7% in the smallest.
  • The gap of 3.8 points between them is larger than sampling error alone would give.
  • The rank correlation between scheduled departures and the departure delay rate is 0.57; for cancellations it is -0.04.
  • Arrivals an hour or more late: 7.96% in the largest third, 7.50% in the smallest.
  • Middle third has the widest spread: HNL at 14.2% to FLL at 28.3%.

Size groups compared

64 covered airports with at least 5,000 scheduled departures, ordered by scheduled departures and cut into thirds of 21, 21 and 22 airports. The largest third ran a higher departure delay rate than the smallest, 22.5% against 18.7%, a gap of 3.8 points. Cancellations ran at 1.54% in the largest third and 1.48% in the smallest, and 21.3% of arrivals at the largest were 15 or more minutes late against 22.3% at the smallest.

Departures delayed 15 minutes or more, by airport size

Largest third · 21 airports22.5%
Middle third · 21 airports22.1%
Smallest third · 22 airports18.7%

Each size group

Each size group
GroupAirportsScheduled departures per airport, smallest to largestDepartures delayed 15 minutes or moreArrivals 15 minutes or more lateArrivals an hour or more lateCancelled
Largest third21340,469 to 1,012,24722.49%21.26%7.96%1.54%
Middle third21137,357 to 319,64522.15%21.41%6.88%1.33%
Smallest third2211,763 to 134,00518.74%22.35%7.50%1.48%

Counts added up across the airports of the group and divided once, so a large airport weighs more than a small one inside its group. Departure delay is the share of departed flights that left 15 or more minutes after schedule; arrival delay is the share of completed arrivals; cancelled is cancelled over scheduled departures.

Whether the ranking by size lines up with the ranking by delays

Whether the ranking by size lines up with the ranking by delays
MeasureRank correlation with scheduled departuresReading
Departures delayed 15 minutes or more0.57The rate rises with airport size
Arrivals 15 minutes or more late-0.05The rate barely moves with airport size
Arrivals an hour or more late0.15The rate barely moves with airport size
Cancelled-0.04The rate barely moves with airport size

Spearman rank correlation across the 64 airports, each airport counted once whatever its size. A value of one would put the busiest airport at the top of the rate every time, zero means no pattern, and the Reading column calls a value under 0.2 weak and one from 0.5 clear. It describes how the ranks line up and says nothing about cause.

The busiest airports

The busiest airports
RankAirportCityScheduled departuresDepartures delayed 15 minutes or moreArrivals 15 minutes or more lateCancelled
1ATLAtlanta1,012,24721.24%17.66%1.31%
2DENDenver963,09924.47%20.72%0.91%
3DFWDallas–Fort Worth961,71827.45%23.20%2.27%
4ORDChicago952,80223.82%23.14%1.85%
5CLTCharlotte618,24324.91%20.34%1.67%
6PHXPhoenix598,51821.00%19.24%0.67%
7LAXLos Angeles595,15318.61%19.23%0.78%
8LASLas Vegas569,61724.21%21.83%0.87%
9SEASeattle510,20520.37%19.51%0.85%
10MCOOrlando498,22125.58%24.43%1.53%

The 10 covered airports with the most scheduled departures in the data.

How far apart the airports inside a group are

How far apart the airports inside a group are
GroupLowest departure delay rateHighest departure delay ratePoints between them
Largest thirdSLC, 15.69%DFW, 27.45%11.8
Middle thirdHNL, 14.20%FLL, 28.31%14.1
Smallest thirdTUS, 15.79%SJU, 24.07%8.3

The airport of each group with the lowest share of departures delayed 15 or more minutes and the airport with the highest, each airport on its own counts.

What size does and does not say

Middle third has the widest spread between its airports, 14.1 points from HNL to FLL. The groups overlap: the lowest rate in one group sits below the highest rate of the group next to it, so knowing an airport's size does not place it. A size group is not a forecast for one airport on one day. The report on the most reliable major airports ranks them one at a time, and the delay rate of any airport is on its own page.

What this does not show

Size here is scheduled departures in the data, at covered airports only. It does not separate the airports that serve a hub airline from those that do not, or the airports in the north from those in the south, and both are mixed into every group. Rank correlation ignores how far apart two airports are in size. Share of scheduled departures: largest third 64.9%, middle third 25.1% and smallest third 10.1%.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Covered airports with at least 5,000 scheduled departures are ordered by scheduled departures and cut into three groups of near equal count. Scheduled departures, departure delays and cancellations come from each airport's departure row of the overall airport table and arrival delays from its arrival row. A group's rate is its delayed flights over its flights, counted across airports, not an average of airport rates.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. Airports are grouped by scheduled departures in the data, so a group is a rank, not a published size class.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis