Flight profile · Envoy Air

MQ3759

Nashville (BNA) to Tampa (TPA) · scheduled 7:00 AM – 9:36 AM

This page describes how MQ3759 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Envoy Air.

How MQ3759 performs

1,020 operations, July 2023 – May 2026.

On-time arrivals
84.4%
841 of 997 completed
Cancellation rate
1.96%
20 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-7 min
Average 2.7 min
Severe delays
4.5%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
60 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
88.4%
Left the gate on time

MQ3759 arrived on time 84.4% of the time, against 77.0% for all BNA → TPA flights, so this departure is 7.4 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Envoy Air’s own flights on this route it is 6.9 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,020 operations, July 2023 – May 2026 · If MQ3759 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How MQ3759 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 91% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

87.3% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 82.3% on the worst (Sunday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – May 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where MQ3759 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of MQ3759 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
MQ375984.4%1.96%-7 min4.5%1,020
Envoy Air on BNA → TPA77.5%2.13%-4 min7.3%2,204
All BNA → TPA flights77.0%1.53%-4 min6.7%7,312

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – May 2026

Why MQ3759 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for MQ3759 on BNA → TPA. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – May 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies MQ3759 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
20%
188 of 950 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
52 minutes
Median at BNA between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
33%
188 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
6%
762 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, MQ3759 pushed back an average of 19 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 2 minutes early.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into BNA just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 950 of 1,001 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

MQ3759 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
MQ375920%33%6%
Network, same turn18%85%10%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes. How often MQ3759’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often MQ3759 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – May 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves BNA late, does that still matter by the time it reaches TPA?

Leaves the gate
3.8 minutes late
Average over 1,001 pushbacks
Taxi out at BNA
16.2 min
17.3 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at TPA
5.0 min
5.9 min for a typical TPA arrival
Reaches the gate at TPA
2.7 minutes late
Average over 997 arrivals

On arrival at TPA, MQ3759 spends 5.0 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.0 minutes shorter than a typical TPA arrival (5.9 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached TPA. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 25,656 departures from BNA scheduled in the clock hour MQ3759 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at TPA (242,635 flights), not just MQ3759’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – May 2026

The hour it leaves BNA

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. MQ3759 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

MQ375984.4%
All BNA departures, 7 AM–8 AM87.2%
All BNA departures, whole day78.3%

On-time arrival rate. 25,656 departures from BNA are scheduled in the 7 AM–8 AM hour over the period, against 319,645 across the whole day.

MQ3759 is scheduled out of BNA at 7:00 AM, in the 7 AM–8 AM bank. Departures from BNA in that hour arrive on time 87.2% of the time against 78.3% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 9.0 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from BNA to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – May 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does MQ3759 run worse on particular days?

Monday82.6%
Tuesday83.3%
Wednesday83.9%
Thursday87.3%
Friday83.9%
Saturday87.3%
Sunday82.3%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Sunday the least, a gap of 5.0 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – May 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

Other routes MQ3759 has flown

A flight number is a slot in a schedule, and carriers reassign it. These are the other city pairs this number served in the analysis period.

Other routes MQ3759 has flown
RouteOperatedFlightsOn time
TPA→BNA Tampa to NashvilleJanuary 13, 2024 – February 10, 20245—

Because the same number has served different journeys, the statistics above describe only the route MQ3759 currently operates. Blending them would produce an average of two different flights.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

26 min late

against a median of 7 min early

Arrived an hour or more late4.5%
Typical delay when late60 min
Cancelled1.96%
Landed somewhere else0.29%

Percentiles over 1,020 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – May 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
MQ3759 this flightEnvoy Air84.4%7 min early1,020
MQ3791Envoy Air68.1%2 min late864

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. MQ3759 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,020 records of MQ3759 operating BNA → TPA, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed