Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL2224

Atlanta (ATL) to New Orleans (MSY) · scheduled 11:00 PM – 11:29 PM

This page describes how DL2224 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL2224 performs

1,091 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
75.0%
801 of 1,068 completed
Cancellation rate
1.83%
20 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-3 min
Average 11.2 min
Severe delays
8.9%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
64 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
74.4%
Left the gate on time

DL2224 arrived on time 75.0% of the time, against 78.0% for all ATL → MSY flights, so this departure is 3.0 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 4.3 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,091 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL2224 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL2224 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 93% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

82.5% on time on a typical Wednesday, against 64.3% on a Friday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL2224 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL2224 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL222475.0%1.83%-3 min8.9%1,091
Delta Air Lines on ATL → MSY79.3%1.36%-4 min6.3%9,883
All ATL → MSY flights78.0%1.25%-4 min6.9%13,479

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL2224 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL2224 on ATL → MSY. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL2224 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
23%
208 of 910 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
88 minutes
Median at ATL between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
61%
208 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
14%
702 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, DL2224 pushed back an average of 45 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 7 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into ATL just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 910 of 1,071 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL2224 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
DL222423%61%14%
Network, same turn17%68%9%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often DL2224’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often DL2224 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves ATL late, does that still matter by the time it reaches MSY?

Leaves the gate
16.3 minutes late
Average over 1,071 pushbacks
Taxi out at ATL
18.0 min
17.1 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at MSY
4.7 min
5.4 min for a typical MSY arrival
Reaches the gate at MSY
11.2 minutes late
Average over 1,068 arrivals

DL2224 pushes back an average of 16.3 minutes late and reaches the gate at MSY an average of 11.2 minutes late. The 5.1 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 18.0 minutes on the taxiways at ATL is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at MSY, DL2224 spends 4.7 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at MSY spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached MSY. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 13,108 departures from ATL scheduled in the clock hour DL2224 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at MSY (154,323 flights), not just DL2224’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves ATL

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL2224 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL222475.0%
All ATL departures, 11 PM–12 AM72.2%
All ATL departures, whole day78.7%

On-time arrival rate. 13,108 departures from ATL are scheduled in the 11 PM–12 AM hour over the period, against 1,012,247 across the whole day.

DL2224 is scheduled out of ATL at 11:00 PM, in the 11 PM–12 AM bank. Departures from ATL in that hour arrive on time 72.2% of the time against 78.7% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 6.6 points worse before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from ATL to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL2224 run worse on particular days?

Monday75.3%
Tuesday82.4%
Wednesday82.5%
Thursday73.0%
Friday64.3%
Saturday79.9%
Sunday67.5%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Friday the least, a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

50 min late

against a median of 3 min early

Arrived an hour or more late8.9%
Typical delay when late64 min
Cancelled1.83%
Landed somewhere else0.27%

Percentiles over 1,091 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL3128Delta Air Lines90.6%9 min early726
DL1424Delta Air Lines86.3%7 min early718
DL2542Delta Air Lines83.2%4 min early1,074
DL2224 this flightDelta Air Lines75.0%3 min early1,091
DL1450Delta Air Lines69.2%1 min early676

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL2224 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,091 records of DL2224 operating ATL → MSY, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed