Flight profile · JetBlue

B62324

Orlando (MCO) to Washington (DCA) · scheduled 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

This page describes how B62324 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with JetBlue.

How B62324 performs

1,032 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
66.2%
668 of 1,009 completed
Cancellation rate
1.45%
15 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-1 min
Average 20.6 min
Severe delays
14.0%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
80 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
72.2%
Left the gate on time

B62324 arrived on time 66.2% of the time, against 72.4% for all MCO → DCA flights, so this departure is 6.2 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against JetBlue’s own flights on this route it is 4.6 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,032 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If B62324 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How B62324 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 96% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

76.6% on time on a typical Tuesday, against 56.7% on a Friday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where B62324 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of B62324 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
B6232466.2%1.45%-1 min14.0%1,032
JetBlue on MCO → DCA70.8%1.67%-4 min12.4%3,592
All MCO → DCA flights72.4%1.84%-4 min11.6%14,634

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why B62324 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for B62324 on MCO → DCA. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies B62324 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
19%
136 of 720 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
57 minutes
Median at MCO between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
79%
136 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
18%
584 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, B62324 pushed back an average of 77 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 8 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into MCO just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 720 of 1,019 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

B62324 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
B6232419%79%18%
Network, same turn18%85%10%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes. How often B62324’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often B62324 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves MCO late, does that still matter by the time it reaches DCA?

Leaves the gate
20.9 minutes late
Average over 1,019 pushbacks
Taxi out at MCO
24.0 min
18.8 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at DCA
6.9 min
7.6 min for a typical DCA arrival
Reaches the gate at DCA
20.6 minutes late
Average over 1,009 arrivals

On arrival at DCA, B62324 spends 6.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at DCA spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached DCA. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 30,246 departures from MCO scheduled in the clock hour B62324 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at DCA (435,126 flights), not just B62324’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves MCO

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. B62324 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

B6232466.2%
All MCO departures, 10 AM–11 AM82.6%
All MCO departures, whole day74.8%

On-time arrival rate. 30,246 departures from MCO are scheduled in the 10 AM–11 AM hour over the period, against 498,221 across the whole day.

B62324 is scheduled out of MCO at 10:00 AM, in the 10 AM–11 AM bank. Departures from MCO in that hour arrive on time 82.6% of the time against 74.8% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 7.8 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from MCO to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does B62324 run worse on particular days?

Monday64.5%
Tuesday76.6%
Wednesday67.9%
Thursday68.0%
Friday56.7%
Saturday70.2%
Sunday62.7%

Tuesday is historically the most reliable day and Friday the least, a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

76 min late

against a median of 1 min early

Arrived an hour or more late14.0%
Typical delay when late80 min
Cancelled1.45%
Landed somewhere else0.78%

B62324 has an average that understates its risk: a typical arrival is 1 min early, but the worst tenth are 77 minutes worse than that. If the trip has something unmissable at the end of it, the median is the wrong number to plan against.

Percentiles over 1,032 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
AA2745American Airlines90.4%12 min early627
B62024JetBlue86.9%12 min early830
DL1003Delta Air Lines81.8%12 min early630
B62324 this flightJetBlue66.2%1 min early1,032
DL2729Delta Air Lines63.8%0 min early636
B62424JetBlue62.1%2 min late900

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. B62324 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,032 records of B62324 operating MCO → DCA, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed