Flight profile · American Airlines

AA31

Los Angeles (LAX) to Honolulu (HNL) · scheduled 8:00 AM – 11:37 AM

This page describes how AA31 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with American Airlines.

How AA31 performs

1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
85.4%
962 of 1,127 completed
Cancellation rate
0.00%
0 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-11 min
Average -5.5 min
Severe delays
3.4%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
50 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
89.0%
Left the gate on time

AA31 arrived on time 85.4% of the time, against 78.8% for all LAX → HNL flights, so this departure is 6.6 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against American Airlines’ own flights on this route it is 5.2 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If AA31 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How AA31 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 95% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

87.0% on time on the best day (Wednesday) against 82.6% on the worst (Monday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where AA31 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of AA31 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
AA3185.4%0.00%-11 min3.4%1,127
American Airlines on LAX → HNL80.2%0.06%-9 min5.9%3,563
All LAX → HNL flights78.8%0.57%-5 min6.2%17,049

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why AA31 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for AA31 on LAX → HNL. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies AA31 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
14%
118 of 830 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
2.9 hours
Median at LAX between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying AA31 came in 15 or more minutes late on 14% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into LAX just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 830 of 1,127 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

AA31 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
AA3114%
Network, same turn23%

The schedule leaves a long gap on the ground, which gives a late aircraft room to catch up before this flight pushes back.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours. How often AA31’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves LAX late, does that still matter by the time it reaches HNL?

Leaves the gate
3.8 minutes late
Average over 1,127 pushbacks
Taxi out at LAX
19.9 min
20.8 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at HNL
6.6 min
8.3 min for a typical HNL arrival
Reaches the gate at HNL
5.5 minutes early
Average over 1,127 arrivals

AA31 pushes back an average of 3.8 minutes late and reaches the gate at HNL an average of 5.5 minutes early. The 9.2 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 19.9 minutes on the taxiways at LAX is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at HNL, AA31 spends 6.6 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.7 minutes shorter than a typical HNL arrival (8.3 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached HNL. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 55,525 departures from LAX scheduled in the clock hour AA31 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at HNL (186,355 flights), not just AA31’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves LAX

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. AA31 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

AA3185.4%
All LAX departures, 8 AM–9 AM84.6%
All LAX departures, whole day81.4%

On-time arrival rate. 55,525 departures from LAX are scheduled in the 8 AM–9 AM hour over the period, against 595,153 across the whole day.

AA31 is scheduled out of LAX at 8:00 AM, in the 8 AM–9 AM bank. Departures from LAX in that hour arrive on time 84.6% of the time against 81.4% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 3.2 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from LAX to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does AA31 run worse on particular days?

Monday82.6%
Tuesday85.1%
Wednesday87.0%
Thursday86.3%
Friday87.0%
Saturday84.5%
Sunday85.1%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Monday the least, a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

22 min late

against a median of 11 min early

Arrived an hour or more late3.4%
Typical delay when late50 min
Cancelled0.00%
Landed somewhere else0.00%

Percentiles over 1,127 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
AA31 this flightAmerican Airlines85.4%11 min early1,127
UA1158United Airlines85.3%7 min early1,126
UA1431United Airlines83.7%10 min early922
DL480Delta Air Lines83.5%8 min early1,127
UA1170United Airlines81.6%6 min early1,127
AA143American Airlines81.4%9 min early1,074
DL443Delta Air Lines79.3%3 min early968
AA297American Airlines77.8%7 min early1,117
HA1Hawaiian Airlines76.5%0 min early848

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. AA31 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,127 records of AA31 operating LAX → HNL, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed