FlyerIntel Research
How Much of Each Season’s Lateness Is the Weather
Most of the points the worst season loses against the best are lost in hours with no bad weather at the departure airport.
Published October 12, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026
Summary
Summer was 10.2 points below fall in on-time arrival (72.9% against 83.1%). 8.9 points of that, 87%, was lost in normal-weather hours, and only 6.2% of summer flights left in bad weather. Winter is where weather counts most, 1.5 points of 3.7 points.
Key findings
- Summer had 72.9% of flights arriving on time against 83.1% in fall, a gap of 10.2 points.
- 8.9 points of the summer gap (87%) was lost in normal-weather hours. The mix of weather hours accounts for 0.0 points and bad-weather hours for 0.9 points.
- 6.2% of summer flights left in bad weather, against 6.3% in fall and 12.8% in winter.
- Winter was 3.7 points below fall, of which 1.5 points came from the mix of weather hours and bad-weather hours.
- Across 15 airlines the share of the summer loss in normal-weather hours runs from 83% (Endeavor Air) to 93% (Envoy Air).
Summer against fall
Fall (September to November) was the best season, with 83.1% of flights arriving on time. Summer (June to August) was the worst, at 72.9%, 10.2 points lower. 6.2% of summer flights left in bad weather at the departure airport, against 6.3% in fall. Of the 10.2 points, 8.9 points (87%) came from flights in normal weather arriving on time less often than they did in fall, 0.9 points from flights in bad weather doing worse, 0.0 points from the mix of weather hours and 0.4 points from the hours between. On-time arrival in normal weather was 84.1% in fall and 73.7% in summer.
Where each season’s points went
| Season | Months | Completed flights | On time | Flights in bad weather | Points below the best season | Mix of weather hours | Normal-weather hours | Bad-weather hours | Hours between |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | December to February | 3,956,138 | 79.5% | 12.8% | 3.7 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Spring | March to May | 4,380,152 | 77.8% | 9.2% | 5.4 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Summer | June to August | 4,926,185 | 72.9% | 6.2% | 10.2 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| Fall | September to November | 4,289,841 | 83.1% | 6.3% | - | - | - | - | - |
The whole network, every year in the data together. The four columns after the gap add to the gap in points of on-time rate against the best season. A part is positive when it lowered the rate. Mix of weather hours is the effect of the season having a different share of flights in each kind of weather; the next three are the effect of a lower on-time rate within each kind, weighted by that kind’s share of the season’s flights. Hours between are marginal weather and flights the weather record could not place.
Month by month
| Month | Completed flights | On time, all hours | On time, normal weather | On time, bad weather | Flights in bad weather |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,288,762 | 78.8% | 81.2% | 64.4% | 13.1% |
| February | 1,245,489 | 81.2% | 83.3% | 66.1% | 11.0% |
| March | 1,454,967 | 77.9% | 79.6% | 67.2% | 11.3% |
| April | 1,439,394 | 80.0% | 81.3% | 68.0% | 8.1% |
| May | 1,485,791 | 75.5% | 76.5% | 63.4% | 8.3% |
| June | 1,470,166 | 72.9% | 73.4% | 59.9% | 6.4% |
| July | 1,983,137 | 70.1% | 70.9% | 53.7% | 6.3% |
| August | 1,472,882 | 76.7% | 77.7% | 61.2% | 5.7% |
| September | 1,400,749 | 82.6% | 83.4% | 71.3% | 5.6% |
| October | 1,491,600 | 83.3% | 84.0% | 74.5% | 5.5% |
| November | 1,397,492 | 83.5% | 84.8% | 71.4% | 7.8% |
| December | 1,421,887 | 78.6% | 80.8% | 68.4% | 14.0% |
All airlines and airports, every year in the data for the month together, so a month that appears in more years has more flights. On time is the share of completed flights that arrived under 15 minutes late; flights in bad weather is their share of completed flights.
The other seasons
Winter was 3.7 points below fall: 1.8 points in normal-weather hours, 0.7 points in bad-weather hours, 0.8 points from the mix of weather and 0.4 points from the hours between. Spring was 5.4 points below fall: 4.0 points in normal-weather hours, 0.6 points in bad-weather hours, 0.4 points from the mix of weather and 0.4 points from the hours between. Summer was 10.2 points below fall: 8.9 points in normal-weather hours, 0.9 points in bad-weather hours, 0.0 points from the mix of weather and 0.4 points from the hours between. Winter is where weather accounts for the most: the mix and the bad-weather hours together are 1.5 points of its 3.7 points.
Summer against fall, airline by airline
| Airline | On time, fall | On time, summer | Points lost | Of which in normal-weather hours | Share of the loss in normal-weather hours | Flights in bad weather, summer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 80.9% | 67.5% | 13.3 | 11.8 | 88% | 6.1% |
| PSA Airlines | 82.9% | 70.3% | 12.6 | 10.7 | 85% | 6.1% |
| Endeavor Air | 90.1% | 78.3% | 11.8 | 9.8 | 83% | 6.1% |
| Frontier Airlines | 76.3% | 65.0% | 11.3 | 10.1 | 89% | 6.2% |
| Spirit Airlines | 80.9% | 69.9% | 11.0 | 9.5 | 86% | 6.4% |
| United Airlines | 84.2% | 73.7% | 10.5 | 9.0 | 85% | 6.9% |
| Southwest Airlines | 82.2% | 71.8% | 10.4 | 9.2 | 89% | 5.5% |
| JetBlue | 76.6% | 66.3% | 10.3 | 9.0 | 87% | 7.6% |
| Delta Air Lines | 87.1% | 76.9% | 10.3 | 8.7 | 84% | 7.0% |
| Allegiant Air | 81.2% | 71.9% | 9.3 | 7.8 | 84% | 5.7% |
| Envoy Air | 84.6% | 76.2% | 8.4 | 7.8 | 93% | 4.6% |
| Alaska Airlines | 82.1% | 74.2% | 7.9 | 7.0 | 89% | 5.2% |
| Republic Airways | 86.0% | 79.1% | 6.9 | 6.0 | 88% | 6.6% |
| SkyWest Airlines | 84.2% | 78.2% | 6.0 | 5.5 | 93% | 5.5% |
| Hawaiian Airlines | 84.0% | 81.6% | 2.4 | 2.2 | 91% | 3.7% |
Airlines with at least 10,000 completed flights in each of the two seasons and at least 120 in each kind of weather hour in both. Points lost is fall’s on-time rate minus summer’s.
How the airlines compare
Across 15 airlines the share of the summer loss that falls in normal-weather hours runs from 83% at Endeavor Air to 93% at Envoy Air. For 15 of them it is half or more. The airlines lost between 2.4 points and 13.3 points of on-time rate against fall, and the share of it in normal-weather hours averaged 88% across the airlines.
What this does not show
Weather is measured at the departure airport in the hour a flight was scheduled to leave. A thunderstorm along the route or at the destination, a storm that cleared an hour earlier, and weather at the airport where the aircraft came from are all in the normal-weather hours of this report, so the normal-weather share is not the share of lateness that has nothing to do with weather. What it shows is how much of each season’s loss shows up in hours the departure airport reports as clear. The data does not say what delayed those flights. The seasons pool the months of every year in the data, and the years are not equally represented in each: some months appear in more years than others, and airlines enter and leave the data. The best season is the best of these four, so every other season is measured against the most favorable one.
Methodology
Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Each covered departure is matched to the hourly weather at its origin airport in its scheduled departure hour, as in the report What Weather Costs Each Airport; normal weather is clear flying weather and bad weather is IFR or worse or any of the listed phenomena. The airline weather table counts completed flights and on-time arrivals per airline and airport for each month of each year, split by kind of weather. Seasons are winter (December to February), spring (March to May), summer (June to August), fall (September to November). The difference between a season’s on-time rate and the best season’s is split into the effect of the mix of weather hours and the effect of the on-time rate within normal weather, bad weather and the hours between (the remainder of all flights), using the best season’s rate for the mix and the season’s own shares for the rates. The parts add exactly to the difference.
Limitations
The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. Weather is measured at the origin airport only.
Sources
- FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
- Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source
Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis