FlyerIntel Research

Busiest Weekday Against Quietest at Big Hubs

At 18 of 20 large airports, flights ran on time less often on the busiest weekday than on the quietest.

Published October 18, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

18 of 20 large airports had a lower on-time rate on their busiest weekday than on their quietest; the median difference is -3.2 points. Across the hubs 75.6% of flights on the busiest weekdays landed on time against 78.9% on the quietest.

Key findings

  • LAS shows the largest drop: 74.1% on time on Friday, its busiest weekday, against 83.4% on Saturday, its quietest, 9.4 points lower.
  • JFK is the largest gain: 76.9% on Monday, its busiest, against 75.0% on Saturday, its quietest, 1.9 points higher.
  • The busiest weekday is Friday at 9 of 20 hubs; the quietest is Saturday at 19.
  • Across a hub’s seven weekdays, the rank correlation between flights a day and on-time rate is -0.7 at the median hub; it is negative at 20 hubs and positive at 0.
  • The difference is wider than 2 standard errors with the busy day behind at 18 hubs and with the busy day ahead at 1.

Counting flights per day, not per weekday

Airports schedule fewer flights on some weekdays than on others. This report takes the 20 covered airports with the most scheduled departures and finds, for each, the weekday with the most flights a day and the weekday with the fewest. It then puts the share of flights on time on those two days side by side. The weekdays that are busiest at the most hubs are Friday, Monday and Sunday, and those quietest at the most hubs are Saturday and Tuesday. The counts show whether the busy day ran later. They do not show why.

Each hub’s busiest and quietest weekday

Each hub’s busiest and quietest weekday
#AirportCityBusiest weekdayQuietest weekdayExtra flights on busiest, %On time, busiestOn time, quietestDifference, points
1LASLas VegasFridaySaturday30.9%74.1%83.4%-9.4
2MCOOrlandoSaturdayTuesday14.7%73.1%79.6%-6.5
3SFOSan FranciscoFridaySaturday13.2%76.0%82.1%-6.1
4DCAWashingtonMondaySaturday33.8%76.3%81.4%-5.1
5ORDChicagoFridaySaturday12.6%71.7%76.5%-4.8
6LGANew YorkMondaySaturday64.2%77.3%81.7%-4.3
7PHXPhoenixFridaySaturday14.2%78.5%82.5%-4.0
8DTWDetroitFridaySaturday15.9%77.8%81.6%-3.8
9DFWDallas–Fort WorthSundaySaturday8.4%69.7%73.3%-3.6
10CLTCharlotteSundaySaturday10.5%70.8%74.2%-3.4
11LAXLos AngelesFridaySaturday14.6%79.4%82.4%-3.0
12SEASeattleMondaySaturday13.9%78.3%80.7%-2.3
13BOSBostonMondaySaturday24.7%76.5%78.8%-2.3
14MSPMinneapolisMondaySaturday15.1%80.5%82.8%-2.3
15SLCSalt Lake CityFridaySaturday12.2%82.5%84.8%-2.2
16DENDenverFridaySaturday14.2%74.2%76.3%-2.1
17IAHHoustonFridaySaturday13.7%75.9%77.9%-2.0
18ATLAtlantaMondaySaturday18.1%77.5%79.3%-1.8
19EWRNewarkMondaySaturday13.5%77.7%77.5%+0.2
20JFKNew YorkMondaySaturday5.6%76.9%75.0%+1.9

Sorted from the largest drop to the largest gain. Flights a day is scheduled departures on that weekday divided by how many of that weekday fall in the months loaded. On time is flights that landed within 15 minutes of schedule over flights that completed, taken from the hub’s row for that weekday. Difference is the busiest weekday’s rate less the quietest weekday’s.

How many hubs have each weekday as busiest and quietest

How many hubs have each weekday as busiest and quietest
WeekdayHubs where it is busiestHubs where it is quietest
Monday80
Tuesday01
Wednesday00
Thursday00
Friday90
Saturday119
Sunday20

Counts are over the 20 hubs in the table above.

What this does not show

A busy weekday is also a different mix of flights: more leisure travel on weekends, more business travel midweek, different routes and different airlines. A gap between two weekdays can come from that mix and not from crowding. The comparison uses one busiest and one quietest day per hub, so it ignores the five between them, and the rank correlation across all seven is given in the key findings for that reason. Airports are included when they are among the 20 largest covered airports by scheduled departures and have at least 1,000 scheduled departures on every weekday. Weather, strikes and holidays sit unevenly across weekdays in a period this long, and nothing here removes them. Cancelled and diverted flights are left out of the on-time rates.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. Flights are counted once, at the airport they leave, from each airport’s weekday row. Flights a day divides a weekday’s scheduled departures by the number of times that weekday occurs in the calendar months loaded, which assumes every day of those months is in the data. On-time rates are arrivals within 15 minutes over completed flights on the same row. A difference is called wide only when a two-proportion z of at least 2 separates the two rates; this guards against naming a tie and is not an interval. Rank correlation uses average ranks for ties.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis