Flight profile · Republic Airways

YX4716

Indianapolis (IND) to Boston (BOS) · scheduled 9:30 AM – 11:22 AM

This page describes how YX4716 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Republic Airways.

How YX4716 performs

1,105 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
89.9%
983 of 1,093 completed
Cancellation rate
0.90%
10 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-9 min
Average -2.5 min
Severe delays
3.9%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
63 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
90.2%
Left the gate on time

YX4716 arrived on time 89.9% of the time, against 81.7% for all IND → BOS flights, so this departure is 8.2 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Republic Airways’ own flights on this route it is 8.0 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,105 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If YX4716 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How YX4716 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 94% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

92.4% on time on the best day (Wednesday) against 88.0% on the worst (Thursday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where YX4716 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of YX4716 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
YX471689.9%0.90%-9 min3.9%1,105
Republic Airways on IND → BOS81.9%1.63%-10 min7.4%5,891
All IND → BOS flights81.7%1.62%-10 min7.5%6,127

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why YX4716 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for YX4716 on IND → BOS. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies YX4716 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
14%
125 of 886 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
41 minutes
Median at IND between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
28%
125 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
5%
761 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, YX4716 pushed back an average of 14 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 2 minutes early.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into IND just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 886 of 1,095 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

YX4716 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 30 to 44 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
YX471614%28%5%
Network, same turn18%92%12%

The schedule leaves little slack between the inbound landing and this departure, so a late arrival has almost nowhere to go but into the departure.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 30 to 44 minutes. How often YX4716’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often YX4716 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves IND late, does that still matter by the time it reaches BOS?

Leaves the gate
1.5 minutes late
Average over 1,095 pushbacks
Taxi out at IND
16.0 min
15.3 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at BOS
8.5 min
9.0 min for a typical BOS arrival
Reaches the gate at BOS
2.5 minutes early
Average over 1,093 arrivals

YX4716 pushes back an average of 1.5 minutes late and reaches the gate at BOS an average of 2.5 minutes early. The 4.1 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 16.0 minutes on the taxiways at IND is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at BOS, YX4716 spends 8.5 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at BOS spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached BOS. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 6,948 departures from IND scheduled in the clock hour YX4716 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at BOS (440,886 flights), not just YX4716’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves IND

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. YX4716 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

YX471689.9%
All IND departures, 9 AM–10 AM88.9%
All IND departures, whole day81.9%

On-time arrival rate. 6,948 departures from IND are scheduled in the 9 AM–10 AM hour over the period, against 147,128 across the whole day.

YX4716 is scheduled out of IND at 9:30 AM, in the 9 AM–10 AM bank. Departures from IND in that hour arrive on time 88.9% of the time against 81.9% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 7.1 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from IND to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does YX4716 run worse on particular days?

Monday89.1%
Tuesday89.8%
Wednesday92.4%
Thursday88.0%
Friday90.0%
Saturday90.6%
Sunday89.7%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Thursday the least, a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

15 min late

against a median of 9 min early

Arrived an hour or more late3.9%
Typical delay when late63 min
Cancelled0.90%
Landed somewhere else0.18%

Percentiles over 1,105 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
YX5631Republic Airways93.7%16 min early725
YX4716 this flightRepublic Airways89.9%9 min early1,105
YX4726Republic Airways69.3%6 min early675

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. YX4716 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,105 records of YX4716 operating IND → BOS, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed