Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL2850

Atlanta (ATL) to Charleston (CHS) · scheduled 10:49 PM – 11:59 PM

This page describes how DL2850 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL2850 performs

1,069 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
79.0%
829 of 1,050 completed
Cancellation rate
1.78%
19 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-4 min
Average 6.9 min
Severe delays
6.3%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
57 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
79.6%
Left the gate on time

DL2850 arrived on time 79.0% of the time, against 82.3% for all ATL → CHS flights, so this departure is 3.3 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 3.3 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,069 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL2850 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL2850 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 94% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

86.3% on time on a typical Tuesday, against 67.5% on a Friday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL2850 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL2850 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL285079.0%1.78%-4 min6.3%1,069
Delta Air Lines on ATL → CHS82.3%1.34%-4 min5.3%9,159
All ATL → CHS flights82.3%1.34%-4 min5.3%9,166

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL2850 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL2850 on ATL → CHS. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL2850 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
18%
163 of 904 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
2 hours
Median at ATL between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
57%
163 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
13%
741 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, DL2850 pushed back an average of 42 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 2 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into ATL just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 904 of 1,050 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL2850 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
DL285018%57%13%
Network, same turn23%40%9%

The schedule leaves a long gap on the ground, which gives a late aircraft room to catch up before this flight pushes back.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours. How often DL2850’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often DL2850 left 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves ATL late, does that still matter by the time it reaches CHS?

Leaves the gate
9.4 minutes late
Average over 1,050 pushbacks
Taxi out at ATL
17.3 min
16.5 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at CHS
7.5 min
7.7 min for a typical CHS arrival
Reaches the gate at CHS
6.9 minutes late
Average over 1,050 arrivals

DL2850 pushes back an average of 9.4 minutes late and reaches the gate at CHS an average of 6.9 minutes late. The 2.5 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 17.3 minutes on the taxiways at ATL is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at CHS, DL2850 spends 7.5 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at CHS spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached CHS. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 72,288 departures from ATL scheduled in the clock hour DL2850 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at CHS (77,396 flights), not just DL2850’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves ATL

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL2850 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL285079.0%
All ATL departures, 10 PM–11 PM75.3%
All ATL departures, whole day78.7%

On-time arrival rate. 72,288 departures from ATL are scheduled in the 10 PM–11 PM hour over the period, against 1,012,247 across the whole day.

DL2850 is scheduled out of ATL at 10:49 PM, in the 10 PM–11 PM bank. Departures from ATL in that hour arrive on time 75.3% of the time against 78.7% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 3.4 points worse before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from ATL to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL2850 run worse on particular days?

Monday84.6%
Tuesday86.3%
Wednesday82.2%
Thursday78.9%
Friday67.5%
Saturday83.8%
Sunday70.1%

Tuesday is historically the most reliable day and Friday the least, a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

39 min late

against a median of 4 min early

Arrived an hour or more late6.3%
Typical delay when late57 min
Cancelled1.78%
Landed somewhere else0.00%

Percentiles over 1,069 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL3091Delta Air Lines92.1%7 min early652
DL3107Delta Air Lines88.5%4 min early775
DL2179Delta Air Lines86.2%5 min early771
DL2850 this flightDelta Air Lines79.0%4 min early1,069
DL2493Delta Air Lines77.0%4 min early804

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL2850 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,069 records of DL2850 operating ATL → CHS, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed