Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL1344

Austin (AUS) to Atlanta (ATL) · scheduled 5:30 AM – 8:35 AM

This page describes how DL1344 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL1344 performs

1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
95.0%
1,054 of 1,109 completed
Cancellation rate
1.33%
15 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-12 min
Average -6.4 min
Severe delays
2.2%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
94 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
95.6%
Left the gate on time

DL1344 arrived on time 95.0% of the time, against 82.4% for all AUS → ATL flights, so this departure is 12.6 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 10.1 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL1344 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL1344 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 99% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

96.3% on time on the best day (Wednesday) against 93.7% on the worst (Sunday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL1344 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL1344 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL134495.0%1.33%-12 min2.2%1,127
Delta Air Lines on AUS → ATL84.9%1.20%-9 min5.1%9,514
All AUS → ATL flights82.4%1.09%-8 min5.7%13,720

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL1344 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL1344 on AUS → ATL. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL1344 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
25%
277 of 1,095 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
5.4 hours
Median at AUS between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
8%
277 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
3%
818 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, DL1344 pushed back an average of 4 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 3 minutes early.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into AUS just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 1,095 of 1,112 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL1344 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 3 to 6 hours
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
DL134425%8%3%
Network, same turn33%24%11%

The schedule leaves a long gap on the ground, which gives a late aircraft room to catch up before this flight pushes back.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 3 to 6 hours. How often DL1344’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often DL1344 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves AUS late, does that still matter by the time it reaches ATL?

Leaves the gate
0.1 minutes early
Average over 1,112 pushbacks
Taxi out at AUS
13.7 min
14.0 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at ATL
12.9 min
9.6 min for a typical ATL arrival
Reaches the gate at ATL
6.4 minutes early
Average over 1,109 arrivals

DL1344 pushes back an average of 0.1 minutes early and reaches the gate at ATL an average of 6.4 minutes early. The 6.3 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 13.7 minutes on the taxiways at AUS is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at ATL, DL1344 spends 12.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 3.4 minutes longer than a typical ATL arrival (9.6 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached ATL. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 11,861 departures from AUS scheduled in the clock hour DL1344 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at ATL (1,012,161 flights), not just DL1344’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves AUS

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL1344 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL134495.0%
All AUS departures, 5 AM–6 AM93.8%
All AUS departures, whole day78.0%

On-time arrival rate. 11,861 departures from AUS are scheduled in the 5 AM–6 AM hour over the period, against 272,521 across the whole day.

DL1344 is scheduled out of AUS at 5:30 AM, in the 5 AM–6 AM bank. Departures from AUS in that hour arrive on time 93.8% of the time against 78.0% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 15.8 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from AUS to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL1344 run worse on particular days?

Monday94.2%
Tuesday95.0%
Wednesday96.3%
Thursday95.7%
Friday95.6%
Saturday94.8%
Sunday93.7%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Sunday the least, a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

5 min late

against a median of 12 min early

Arrived an hour or more late2.2%
Typical delay when late94 min
Cancelled1.33%
Landed somewhere else0.27%

Percentiles over 1,127 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL1344 this flightDelta Air Lines95.0%12 min early1,127
DL1258Delta Air Lines93.0%13 min early1,098
DL2899Delta Air Lines89.6%8 min early757
DL2976Delta Air Lines88.5%9 min early876
DL2886Delta Air Lines82.3%8 min early781
DL2104Delta Air Lines77.2%6 min early905
DL1397Delta Air Lines76.0%4 min early1,040
DL1491Delta Air Lines72.1%4 min early624

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL1344 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,127 records of DL1344 operating AUS → ATL, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed