Flight profile · American Airlines

AA2748

Seattle (SEA) to Dallas–Fort Worth (DFW) · scheduled 5:22 AM – 11:10 AM

This page describes how AA2748 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with American Airlines.

How AA2748 performs

1,123 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
90.5%
987 of 1,091 completed
Cancellation rate
1.69%
19 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-14 min
Average 5.7 min
Severe delays
4.1%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
206 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
90.3%
Left the gate on time

AA2748 arrived on time 90.5% of the time, against 76.3% for all SEA → DFW flights, so this departure is 14.2 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against American Airlines’ own flights on this route it is 11.8 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,123 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If AA2748 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How AA2748 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 100% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

91.7% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 89.7% on the worst (Saturday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where AA2748 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of AA2748 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
AA274890.5%1.69%-14 min4.1%1,123
American Airlines on SEA → DFW78.7%2.04%-7 min7.3%8,420
All SEA → DFW flights76.3%1.63%-4 min6.9%15,630

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why AA2748 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for AA2748 on SEA → DFW. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies AA2748 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
44%
422 of 965 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
6.7 hours
Median at SEA between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
12%
422 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
7%
543 departures

AA2748 is usually the aircraft’s first flight of the day: the schedule gives it a median of 6.7 hours on the ground at SEA, so its “inbound” is mostly the aircraft’s arrival the evening before.

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, AA2748 pushed back an average of 22 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 5 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into SEA just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 965 of 1,104 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

AA2748 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
AA274844%12%7%
Network, same turn29%12%9%

A night on the ground absorbs most of a late arrival, so a late inbound matters far less on a turn this long than on a same-day one.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight. How often AA2748’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often AA2748 left 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves SEA late, does that still matter by the time it reaches DFW?

Leaves the gate
15.7 minutes late
Average over 1,104 pushbacks
Taxi out at SEA
16.6 min
16.1 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at DFW
11.9 min
13.5 min for a typical DFW arrival
Reaches the gate at DFW
5.7 minutes late
Average over 1,091 arrivals

AA2748 pushes back an average of 15.7 minutes late and reaches the gate at DFW an average of 5.7 minutes late. The 10.0 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 16.6 minutes on the taxiways at SEA is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at DFW, AA2748 spends 11.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.7 minutes shorter than a typical DFW arrival (13.5 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached DFW. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 9,074 departures from SEA scheduled in the clock hour AA2748 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at DFW (961,642 flights), not just AA2748’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves SEA

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. AA2748 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

AA274890.5%
All SEA departures, 5 AM–6 AM93.1%
All SEA departures, whole day79.1%

On-time arrival rate. 9,074 departures from SEA are scheduled in the 5 AM–6 AM hour over the period, against 510,205 across the whole day.

AA2748 is scheduled out of SEA at 5:22 AM, in the 5 AM–6 AM bank. Departures from SEA in that hour arrive on time 93.1% of the time against 79.1% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 13.9 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from SEA to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does AA2748 run worse on particular days?

Monday90.4%
Tuesday89.8%
Wednesday90.3%
Thursday91.7%
Friday90.4%
Saturday89.7%
Sunday90.9%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Saturday the least, a gap of 2.0 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

14 min late

against a median of 14 min early

Arrived an hour or more late4.1%
Typical delay when late206 min
Cancelled1.69%
Landed somewhere else1.16%

Percentiles over 1,123 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
AA2748 this flightAmerican Airlines90.5%14 min early1,123
AA1667American Airlines88.1%13 min early1,070
AS414Alaska Airlines80.4%4 min early969
AS586Alaska Airlines74.1%1 min late620
DL870Delta Air Lines72.9%4 min early707
AS542Alaska Airlines71.6%2 min late774
AS372Alaska Airlines71.3%2 min late625

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. AA2748 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,123 records of AA2748 operating SEA → DFW, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed