FlyerIntel Research

How Fast an Aircraft Turns When It Has To

When an aircraft lands late, the median time it spends at the gate falls to 66 minutes on schedules that gave it 90 minutes to 3 hours.

Published October 12, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

When the schedule gave an aircraft 90 minutes to 3 hours on the ground and it landed 30 or more minutes late, the median time at the gate was 66 minutes, against 123 scheduled. Measured on 1,859,692 departures after a late landing, from the tail number on each flight.

Key findings

  • 19,440,732 departures have a known previous flight for the same aircraft; 1,859,692 of them followed an aircraft that landed 30 or more minutes late.
  • On a schedule of 90 minutes to 3 hours, a late aircraft spent a median of 66 minutes at the gate, against 123 scheduled and 122 for an aircraft that landed on time or early.
  • 93.3% of those late aircraft left within the scheduled time, and the fastest tenth were gone in 42 minutes or less.
  • With 30 to 44 minutes scheduled the median after a late landing was 38 minutes.
  • Airlines differ: 64.7% of Republic Airways’s late-aircraft turns on 60 minutes to 3 hours schedules took 45 minutes or less, against 3.5% at Alaska Airlines.
  • Each of the 4 regional carriers that reported every month turned a larger share in 45 minutes or less than any other airline: 59.2% of their late-aircraft turns, against 9.6% for the others.

What was measured

The DOT file names the aircraft that flew each flight and records when each flight reached its gate and left it. For a flight whose aircraft’s previous flight is known, the minutes between the aircraft reaching the gate and leaving it are the scheduled turn plus the flight’s departure delay minus the previous flight’s arrival delay. 19,440,732 departures have such a flight, and 1,859,692 of them (9.6%) followed an aircraft that landed 30 or more minutes late. The schedule says how long the aircraft should have had. The records say how long it took.

How long an aircraft spent at the gate

How long an aircraft spent at the gate
Scheduled time on the groundScheduled, average minutesAircraft on time or early, median minutesAircraft 30+ minutes late, median minutesFastest tenth of thoseLate aircraft turned in the scheduled time or lessLate aircraft turned in 45 minutes or lessLate-aircraft turns
30 to 44 minutes3745382647.6%70.8%351,234
45 to 59 minutes5159493458.6%39.8%562,600
60 to 89 minutes7078573876.8%21.2%518,200
90 minutes to 3 hours123122664293.3%13.6%255,023
3 to 6 hours2723011725695.9%5.1%172,635

Minutes between the aircraft reaching the gate and leaving it, for departures whose aircraft’s previous flight is known. A dash is a cell under 120 turns.

Median minutes at the gate after a late landing, by scheduled time on the ground

30 to 44 minutes · scheduled 37 on average, 45 when the aircraft was on time or early38 min
45 to 59 minutes · scheduled 51 on average, 59 when the aircraft was on time or early49 min
60 to 89 minutes · scheduled 70 on average, 78 when the aircraft was on time or early57 min
90 minutes to 3 hours · scheduled 123 on average, 122 when the aircraft was on time or early66 min
3 to 6 hours · scheduled 272 on average, 301 when the aircraft was on time or early172 min

A late aircraft is turned in less time than the schedule allowed

When the schedule gave an aircraft 90 minutes to 3 hours and it landed 30 or more minutes late, the median time at the gate was 66 minutes, against a scheduled average of 123 (255,023 turns). 93.3% of those aircraft left within the scheduled time, and the fastest tenth were gone in 42 minutes or less. An aircraft that landed on time or early on the same schedule spent a median of 122 minutes there. The median late aircraft was turned in 46% less time than the schedule averaged, 57 minutes under it. With 3 to 6 hours scheduled the median was 172 minutes after a late landing and 301 after an on-time one. At the other end, with 30 to 44 minutes scheduled, the median was 38 minutes after a late landing against 37 scheduled, and 47.6% of those turns were within the schedule.

On time, the schedule is the pace

An aircraft that landed on time or early did not turn faster than it was scheduled to. On the 90 minutes to 3 hours band the median was 122 minutes at the gate against a scheduled average of 117. Aircraft that landed early are in this group, and they wait for their departure time. The same schedule took 66 minutes when the aircraft was late and 122 when it was not, which shows how much of the scheduled ground time was needed on the days it was needed. It does not say how much a crew or a gate would need on any one day.

Airlines: aircraft 30+ minutes late, scheduled 60 minutes to 3 hours

Airlines: aircraft 30+ minutes late, scheduled 60 minutes to 3 hours
AirlineMonths reportedTurnsScheduled, average minutesMedian minutes at the gateFastest tenthTurned in 45 minutes or lessMedian, aircraft on time or earlyGap to the other airlines, points
Republic Airways (regional)3723,31990392864.7%85+47.0
SkyWest Airlines (regional)3772,26396402960.8%89+46.2
PSA Airlines (regional)3721,14992433255.9%85+37.9
Envoy Air (regional)3723,81899453352.1%83+34.1
Southwest Airlines3759,06684543926.4%79+7.9
United Airlines37137,61584594511.5%85-9.4
American Airlines37134,5959160468.7%84-12.8
Frontier Airlines3740,1857962477.8%78-11.9
JetBlue3734,6758966486.6%91-13.2
Allegiant Air373,2309961486.5%93-12.7
Delta Air Lines37145,7768465504.8%83-17.9
Alaska Airlines3737,5378561503.5%79-16.5
Endeavor Air (regional)185,37598473644.8%90—
Hawaiian Airlines303,469107914112.7%97—
Spirit Airlines3531,1518162485.7%80—

Departures whose aircraft landed 30 or more minutes late and whose schedule gave it 60 minutes to 3 hours on the ground. The gap compares each full-period airline’s share turned in 45 minutes or less with the other full-period airlines pooled. Airlines that did not report every month are shown with their months and are not compared.

Airlines turn a late aircraft at very different speeds

Among the 12 airlines that reported every month, the share of late-aircraft turns finished in 45 minutes or less runs from 3.5% at Alaska Airlines to 64.7% at Republic Airways, on schedules of 60 minutes to 3 hours. Republic Airways, SkyWest Airlines, PSA Airlines and Envoy Air finished more of them that quickly than the other airlines together (+47.0 points at Republic Airways). Delta Air Lines, Alaska Airlines, JetBlue and American Airlines finished fewer (-17.9 points at Delta Air Lines). Each of the 4 regional carriers finished a larger share that quickly than any mainline or low-cost airline: together they finished 59.2% of 140,549 such turns in 45 minutes or less, the others 9.6% of 592,679. The records do not say what aircraft flew, how full it was or what had to be done to it, so the gap is between the flights each airline operated and does not say how well one is run. Endeavor Air, Hawaiian Airlines and Spirit Airlines did not report every month, so they are listed with the months reported and left out of the comparison.

Airports differ less than airlines

Across the 60 covered airports with at least 500 such turns, the median time at the gate for a late aircraft on a 60 minutes to 3 hours schedule runs from 48 minutes at DCA to 75 at HNL, with a median of 57 minutes across airports. The airlines at an airport are not the airlines at any other, so this describes the turns done at that airport and does not rate it.

What this does not show

The data holds no aircraft type, passenger count, crew schedule or gate, so it cannot say why one carrier turns an aircraft faster than another. A flight an airline cancelled never left and is not in any figure, so this describes the aircraft that did go on to fly. The DOT records the tail number of the aircraft that flew each flight, so a flight covered by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it. The delays are gate times, so the time on the ground is the time at the gate, from the aircraft arriving to the aircraft pushing back, and includes any wait at the gate for a departure time. A link is dropped when the previous flight is unknown, diverted or has no arrival time, when two flights of one aircraft share a scheduled minute, when the schedule puts this flight out before the inbound is due in, and when the reported times put the inbound at the gate after this flight had left. Aircraft that sat more than twelve hours are not turns and are left out.

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. This report uses the tail number the DOT records for each flight to join every departure to the flight the same aircraft flew into that airport just before it, with the same link rules as the late-aircraft report. The time at the gate is the scheduled turn, which is this flight’s scheduled departure minus the previous flight’s scheduled arrival at the airport where both times are local, plus this flight’s departure delay, minus the previous flight’s arrival delay. A link is kept for a scheduled turn of zero to twelve hours. 19,440,732 links remain. The previous flight counts as late when it landed 30 or more minutes late, and as on time or early when it landed under 15 minutes late. Medians and tenths are percentiles of the minutes at the gate within each group (the lower of the two middle values for an even count). Every cell is printed only when it holds at least 120 turns. An airline or airport is listed only with at least 500 late-aircraft turns on a 60 minutes to 3 hours schedule, and an airline is described as quicker or slower than the others only when the gap is at least 2 standard errors. Airlines that did not report every month are shown and never compared. Each headline figure was re-derived from the raw flights table by separately written SQL before this report was written.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. The DOT records no aircraft type, passenger count, crew, gate or maintenance schedule, so the report says how long aircraft spent at the gate and cannot say what held them or what let them go sooner. Cancelled flights are not counted. A flight covered by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it. The gaps between airlines and airports describe what happened on the flights each one operated and not how well it is run.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis