FlyerIntel Research

The Holiday Travel Penalty Is Smaller Than It Looks

Thanksgiving, the Christmas-to-New-Year run, the Fourth of July, and the Memorial Day and Labor Day weekends, measured against every other day in FlyerIntel’s data.

Published September 5, 2026 · Source period July 2023 – July 2026

Summary

Across the five biggest US travel weeks, covered airports cancelled 1.15% of scheduled departures against 1.51% on an ordinary day. Holiday periods cancel less, not more. On-time performance moves the other way, by less: 77.3% of holiday-period arrivals were on time against 78.2% otherwise, a gap of 0.9 points. The five weeks do not move together: Labor Day weekend is the most reliable period measured, at 83.9% on time, while Memorial Day weekend is the least, at 74.7% with an average arrival delay of 12.0 min.

Key findings

  • Cancellation rate is lower than on an ordinary day in four of the five travel weeks, from 0.69% at Labor Day weekend, against 1.51% network-wide. Independence Day is the exception, at 1.59%.
  • Labor Day weekend and Thanksgiving week post the best on-time rates of any period measured, both above the 78.2% ordinary-day rate.
  • Memorial Day weekend is the least reliable of the five: 74.7% on time and an average arrival delay of 12.0 min, against 7.5 min on an ordinary day.
  • Weather’s share of coded cancellations is above its ordinary-day 59.1% in all five weeks with enough coded cancellations to split, as high as 78.4%; the carrier-attributed share is below its ordinary-day 25.9% in four of them.
  • FLL (Fort Lauderdale) shows the sharpest holiday-period drop in on-time performance: 67.4% against 73.0% on an ordinary day, a fall of 5.6 points. ANC (Anchorage) improves the most, gaining 3.0 points.

The warning that is only half right

Every year brings the same coverage: pack patience along with your bags, the busiest travel days of the year are coming, expect chaos. The data behind this report agrees with half of that and contradicts the other half. Cancellations, the outcome that actually strands a traveler, are lower than on an ordinary day in four of the five weeks measured here; Independence Day is not. What the warning gets right is delay: Memorial Day weekend, Independence Day and Christmas through New Year’s are measurably worse than an ordinary day, while Labor Day weekend and Thanksgiving week are measurably better. There is no single "holiday effect" in this data. There are five different weeks, and they do not behave alike.

On-time arrival rate, by period

Thanksgiving week · 225,122 flights · 3 occurrences79.7%
Christmas through New Year’s · 499,993 flights · 3 occurrences76.1%
Independence Day · 309,549 flights · 4 occurrences75.8%
Memorial Day weekend · 140,758 flights · 3 occurrences74.7%
Labor Day weekend · 133,299 flights · 3 occurrences83.9%
An ordinary day · 16,575,868 flights78.2%

Cancellation rate, by period

Thanksgiving week0.9%
Christmas through New Year’s1.1%
Independence Day1.6%
Memorial Day weekend1.0%
Labor Day weekend0.7%
An ordinary day1.5%

Why the cancellations that do happen, happen

Why the cancellations that do happen, happen
PeriodWeatherCarrierNational Airspace SystemSecurity
Thanksgiving week78.4%17.2%4.4%0.00%
Christmas through New Year’s62.4%33.0%4.5%0.11%
Independence Day63.6%18.9%17.6%0.00%
Memorial Day weekend71.3%18.6%10.1%0.00%
Labor Day weekend76.0%17.9%6.1%0.11%
An ordinary day59.1%25.9%14.9%0.04%

The cancellation reason is the single code the operating carrier files with the DOT. A period is shown only where it recorded at least 500 coded cancellations.

Every covered airport, holiday weeks against an ordinary day

Every covered airport, holiday weeks against an ordinary day
AirportCityHoliday-period on timeOrdinary-day on timeDifference
FLLFort Lauderdale67.4%73.0%-5.6 pts
RSWFort Myers73.9%79.2%-5.3 pts
DTWDetroit76.3%79.8%-3.5 pts
MKEMilwaukee77.5%81.0%-3.5 pts
STLSt. Louis75.8%79.3%-3.5 pts
OMAOmaha78.6%82.0%-3.4 pts
ORDChicago71.5%74.7%-3.3 pts
EWRNewark75.3%77.9%-2.6 pts
BUFBuffalo77.1%79.6%-2.5 pts
MCOOrlando72.6%75.0%-2.4 pts
MIAMiami71.0%73.3%-2.4 pts
MSPMinneapolis78.9%81.3%-2.4 pts
SJUSan Juan74.1%76.4%-2.3 pts
BWIBaltimore73.9%76.1%-2.2 pts
DFWDallas–Fort Worth71.0%73.2%-2.2 pts
JFKNew York75.0%77.2%-2.2 pts
ABEAllentown81.0%83.0%-2.0 pts
MDWChicago74.7%76.6%-1.9 pts
DALDallas74.4%76.1%-1.7 pts
IAHHouston75.8%77.5%-1.7 pts
MCIKansas City79.5%81.1%-1.7 pts
MEMMemphis79.6%81.3%-1.7 pts
TPATampa76.7%78.3%-1.7 pts
PHLPhiladelphia74.8%76.3%-1.5 pts
INDIndianapolis80.5%82.0%-1.4 pts
ATLAtlanta77.6%78.8%-1.2 pts
CLECleveland79.8%81.0%-1.2 pts
JAXJacksonville78.9%80.1%-1.2 pts
BNANashville77.3%78.3%-1.0 pts
ABQAlbuquerque82.4%83.2%-0.9 pts
SMFSacramento82.3%83.3%-0.9 pts
CMHColumbus81.6%82.1%-0.6 pts
IADWashington80.5%81.0%-0.6 pts
PITPittsburgh81.5%82.1%-0.6 pts
DENDenver75.7%76.0%-0.4 pts
SANSan Diego77.5%78.0%-0.4 pts
SBASanta Barbara81.9%82.3%-0.4 pts
CHSCharleston80.3%80.6%-0.3 pts
HOUHouston78.5%78.9%-0.3 pts
ILMWilmington81.4%81.7%-0.3 pts
MSYNew Orleans78.5%78.7%-0.2 pts
RDURaleigh–Durham79.2%79.4%-0.2 pts
PDXPortland83.1%83.2%-0.1 pts
SFOSan Francisco78.6%78.7%-0.1 pts
AUSAustin78.0%78.0%0.0 pts
CLTCharlotte74.8%74.8%0.0 pts
SATSan Antonio82.3%82.3%0.0 pts
OAKOakland82.1%82.0%+0.1 pts
LAXLos Angeles81.5%81.4%+0.2 pts
PHXPhoenix80.7%80.3%+0.4 pts
BURBurbank83.3%82.7%+0.6 pts
BOSBoston77.9%77.2%+0.7 pts
ONTOntario84.2%83.5%+0.7 pts
TUSTucson85.2%84.2%+1.0 pts
MYRMyrtle Beach81.7%80.5%+1.1 pts
SJCSan Jose85.2%84.1%+1.1 pts
SLCSalt Lake City85.0%84.0%+1.1 pts
SNASanta Ana83.4%82.1%+1.3 pts
LGANew York79.8%78.2%+1.6 pts
DCAWashington78.1%76.4%+1.7 pts
LASLas Vegas79.8%77.8%+2.0 pts
HNLHonolulu87.5%85.1%+2.3 pts
SEASeattle81.6%78.9%+2.7 pts
ANCAnchorage86.3%83.4%+3.0 pts

Figures describe flights departing this airport, judged on arrival at their destination (the same basis as the "On-time arrivals" figure on the airport’s own profile page). Holiday period combines all five windows at that airport. Ranked from the largest holiday-period decline to the largest improvement.

What this does and does not explain

The most likely reason cancellations mostly fall during the highest-visibility travel weeks is that airlines plan for them: spare aircraft and crews are positioned specifically because the demand and the media attention are both predictable months in advance, and because a cancellation on Thanksgiving Wednesday costs an airline more in rebooking, compensation and coverage than the same cancellation on a random Tuesday in March. Delay is a different problem, because it is driven by how much traffic the airspace and the airports can absorb at once, and that does not go away just because an airline would prefer it to. Memorial Day’s weak showing lines up with the start of severe convective weather season in much of the country; the Christmas run sits in the middle of winter storm season. Thanksgiving and Labor Day fall in comparatively quiet weather windows, which is likely part of why they perform best. But this dataset has no weather field to confirm that directly, so it is offered as the most plausible explanation rather than a measured one.

Pages for what this report covers

Methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 21,708,321 individual flight records in the US Department of Transportation Bureau of Transportation Statistics Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance dataset, covering July 2023 through July 2026. Following BTS methodology, a flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival time. Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival time and are excluded from on-time rates rather than counted as late; cancellation rates are reported separately. Full definitions are published at /methodology/. This report is a departures measure throughout: one record is one scheduled departure from one of the airports FlyerIntel covers, judged on-time by its arrival at its destination: the same basis as the "On-time arrivals" figure on that airport’s own profile page, not the arrivals-at-this-airport basis used by the connection-airport report. Holiday windows are computed, not hand-picked: Thanksgiving runs the Wednesday through the Sunday around the fourth Thursday of November; Memorial Day and Labor Day weekends run the Saturday through the Monday around the last Monday of May and the first Monday of September, the dates fixed by law; the Christmas run is December 23 through January 2; Independence Day is July 1 through 5. A window is included only where it falls entirely inside the loaded period, so a holiday can be measured over a different number of occurrences than the others; over the period behind this report it is 3 to 4, depending on the holiday. "An ordinary day" is every scheduled departure outside all five windows. The per-airport table includes an airport only where its combined holiday-period flights meet the site’s standard time-bucket threshold of 120 flights, which every covered airport clears.

Limitations

The source dataset covers scheduled domestic flights operated by carriers above the DOT reporting threshold; smaller carriers and international flights are not included. Flights sold under a mainline brand but flown by a regional carrier are attributed to the operating carrier, which is how the DOT records them. Past performance describes what has happened and is not a prediction about any individual flight. The five windows are a modeling choice (a fixed number of days around each holiday), and a different width would shift the figures somewhat, though not the direction of any comparison in this report. The dataset has no weather observations and no measure of how full a flight was, so neither can be checked directly against the patterns described here. "On time" and "cancelled" describe the flight, not the passenger: a cancellation that successfully rebooks someone onto a later flight the same day is counted the same as one that does not.

Sources

  • FlyerIntel analysis — FlyerIntel · source
  • Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance — US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics · source

Full FlyerIntel methodology · Report a problem with this analysis