Flight profile · United Airlines

UA384

Denver (DEN) to Honolulu (HNL) · scheduled 12:05 PM – 3:04 PM

This page describes how UA384 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with United Airlines.

How UA384 performs

1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
79.5%
888 of 1,117 completed
Cancellation rate
0.35%
4 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-6 min
Average 7.3 min
Severe delays
7.1%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
83 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
80.1%
Left the gate on time

UA384 arrived on time 79.5% of the time, against 74.6% for all DEN → HNL flights, so this departure is 4.9 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against United Airlines’ own flights on this route it is 4.9 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If UA384 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How UA384 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 94% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

81.3% on time on the best day (Wednesday) against 76.7% on the worst (Friday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where UA384 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of UA384 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
UA38479.5%0.35%-6 min7.1%1,127
United Airlines on DEN → HNL74.6%1.17%-3 min9.6%1,879
All DEN → HNL flights74.6%1.17%-3 min9.6%1,879

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why UA384 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for UA384 on DEN → HNL. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies UA384 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
11%
93 of 859 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
101 minutes
Median at DEN between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying UA384 came in 15 or more minutes late on 11% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into DEN just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 859 of 1,124 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

UA384 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
UA38411%
Network, same turn23%

The schedule leaves a long gap on the ground, which gives a late aircraft room to catch up before this flight pushes back.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 90 minutes to 3 hours. How often UA384’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves DEN late, does that still matter by the time it reaches HNL?

Leaves the gate
17.4 minutes late
Average over 1,124 pushbacks
Taxi out at DEN
21.2 min
16.5 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at HNL
5.9 min
8.3 min for a typical HNL arrival
Reaches the gate at HNL
7.3 minutes late
Average over 1,117 arrivals

UA384 pushes back an average of 17.4 minutes late and reaches the gate at HNL an average of 7.3 minutes late. The 10.1 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 21.2 minutes on the taxiways at DEN, 4.7 minutes longer than a typical DEN departure in the same hour.

On arrival at HNL, UA384 spends 5.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 2.4 minutes shorter than a typical HNL arrival (8.3 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached HNL. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 37,440 departures from DEN scheduled in the clock hour UA384 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at HNL (186,355 flights), not just UA384’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves DEN

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. UA384 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

UA38479.5%
All DEN departures, 12 PM–1 PM78.2%
All DEN departures, whole day76.0%

On-time arrival rate. 37,440 departures from DEN are scheduled in the 12 PM–1 PM hour over the period, against 963,099 across the whole day.

UA384 is scheduled out of DEN at 12:05 PM, in the 12 PM–1 PM bank. Departures from DEN in that hour arrive on time 78.2% of the time against 76.0% across the airport’s whole day, so the hour UA384 leaves in is an ordinary one for DEN and explains nothing about its record either way.

The two airport figures cover every departure from DEN to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does UA384 run worse on particular days?

Monday80.7%
Tuesday78.1%
Wednesday81.3%
Thursday79.2%
Friday76.7%
Saturday79.2%
Sunday81.1%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Friday the least, a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

Other routes UA384 has flown

A flight number is a slot in a schedule, and carriers reassign it. These are the other city pairs this number served in the analysis period.

Other routes UA384 has flown
RouteOperatedFlightsOn time
LEX→DEN Lexington to DenverJune 25, 2026 – July 31, 202637—
MCI→DEN Kansas City to DenverJune 1–25, 202525—

Because the same number has served different journeys, the statistics above describe only the route UA384 currently operates. Blending them would produce an average of two different flights.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

37 min late

against a median of 6 min early

Arrived an hour or more late7.1%
Typical delay when late83 min
Cancelled0.35%
Landed somewhere else0.53%

Percentiles over 1,127 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
UA384 this flightUnited Airlines79.5%6 min early1,127
UA1805United Airlines66.3%1 min late672

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. UA384 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,127 records of UA384 operating DEN → HNL, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed