Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL501

Atlanta (ATL) to Los Angeles (LAX) · scheduled 10:25 AM – 12:50 PM

This page describes how DL501 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL501 performs

1,124 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
84.3%
937 of 1,112 completed
Cancellation rate
0.98%
11 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-6 min
Average 0.4 min
Severe delays
3.8%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
51 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
83.1%
Left the gate on time

DL501 arrived on time 84.3% of the time, against 77.0% for all ATL → LAX flights, so this departure is 7.3 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 6.5 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,124 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL501 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL501 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 93% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

86.9% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 82.1% on the worst (Monday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL501 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL501 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL50184.3%0.98%-6 min3.8%1,124
Delta Air Lines on ATL → LAX77.8%0.67%-4 min6.1%12,195
All ATL → LAX flights77.0%0.85%-4 min6.8%16,302

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL501 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL501 on ATL → LAX. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL501 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
10%
79 of 780 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
86 minutes
Median at ATL between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying DL501 came in 15 or more minutes late on 10% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into ATL just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 780 of 1,113 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL501 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
DL50110%
Network, same turn17%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often DL501’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves ATL late, does that still matter by the time it reaches LAX?

Leaves the gate
8.9 minutes late
Average over 1,113 pushbacks
Taxi out at ATL
18.7 min
18.5 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at LAX
11.1 min
10.7 min for a typical LAX arrival
Reaches the gate at LAX
0.4 minutes late
Average over 1,112 arrivals

DL501 pushes back an average of 8.9 minutes late and reaches the gate at LAX an average of 0.4 minutes late. The 8.5 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 18.7 minutes on the taxiways at ATL is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at LAX, DL501 spends 11.1 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at LAX spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached LAX. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 60,290 departures from ATL scheduled in the clock hour DL501 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at LAX (595,170 flights), not just DL501’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves ATL

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL501 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL50184.3%
All ATL departures, 10 AM–11 AM84.0%
All ATL departures, whole day78.7%

On-time arrival rate. 60,290 departures from ATL are scheduled in the 10 AM–11 AM hour over the period, against 1,012,247 across the whole day.

DL501 is scheduled out of ATL at 10:25 AM, in the 10 AM–11 AM bank. Departures from ATL in that hour arrive on time 84.0% of the time against 78.7% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 5.2 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from ATL to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL501 run worse on particular days?

Monday82.1%
Tuesday83.9%
Wednesday85.1%
Thursday86.9%
Friday84.3%
Saturday84.3%
Sunday83.3%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Monday the least, a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

25 min late

against a median of 6 min early

Arrived an hour or more late3.8%
Typical delay when late51 min
Cancelled0.98%
Landed somewhere else0.09%

Percentiles over 1,124 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL996Delta Air Lines87.5%10 min early866
DL501 this flightDelta Air Lines84.3%6 min early1,124
DL753Delta Air Lines84.0%7 min early1,060
DL895Delta Air Lines83.5%6 min early1,022
DL898Delta Air Lines82.1%4 min early1,099
DL500Delta Air Lines71.5%1 min early1,051
DL331Delta Air Lines71.1%3 min early775
DL301Delta Air Lines67.0%3 min late1,037

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL501 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,124 records of DL501 operating ATL → LAX, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed