Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL2439

Nashville (BNA) to Detroit (DTW) · scheduled 6:05 AM – 9:06 AM

This page describes how DL2439 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL2439 performs

1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
93.0%
1,040 of 1,118 completed
Cancellation rate
0.80%
9 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-13 min
Average -5.2 min
Severe delays
3.1%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
106 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
95.1%
Left the gate on time

DL2439 arrived on time 93.0% of the time, against 82.5% for all BNA → DTW flights, so this departure is 10.5 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 5.1 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL2439 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL2439 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 98% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

95.0% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 91.8% on the worst (Saturday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL2439 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL2439 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL243993.0%0.80%-13 min3.1%1,127
Delta Air Lines on BNA → DTW87.9%1.23%-11 min4.9%4,224
All BNA → DTW flights82.5%0.95%-7 min5.4%7,143

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL2439 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL2439 on BNA → DTW. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL2439 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
20%
216 of 1,084 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
8.7 hours
Median at BNA between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
8%
216 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
4%
868 departures

DL2439 is usually the aircraft’s first flight of the day: the schedule gives it a median of 8.7 hours on the ground at BNA, so its “inbound” is mostly the aircraft’s arrival the evening before.

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, DL2439 pushed back an average of 4 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 3 minutes early.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into BNA just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 1,084 of 1,118 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL2439 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
DL243920%8%4%
Network, same turn29%12%9%

A night on the ground absorbs most of a late arrival, so a late inbound matters far less on a turn this long than on a same-day one.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight. How often DL2439’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often DL2439 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves BNA late, does that still matter by the time it reaches DTW?

Leaves the gate
0.1 minutes late
Average over 1,118 pushbacks
Taxi out at BNA
16.8 min
17.5 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at DTW
10.8 min
9.3 min for a typical DTW arrival
Reaches the gate at DTW
5.2 minutes early
Average over 1,118 arrivals

DL2439 pushes back an average of 0.1 minutes late and reaches the gate at DTW an average of 5.2 minutes early. The 5.3 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 16.8 minutes on the taxiways at BNA is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at DTW, DL2439 spends 10.8 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.5 minutes longer than a typical DTW arrival (9.3 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached DTW. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 22,697 departures from BNA scheduled in the clock hour DL2439 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at DTW (388,616 flights), not just DL2439’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves BNA

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL2439 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL243993.0%
All BNA departures, 6 AM–7 AM88.8%
All BNA departures, whole day78.3%

On-time arrival rate. 22,697 departures from BNA are scheduled in the 6 AM–7 AM hour over the period, against 319,645 across the whole day.

DL2439 is scheduled out of BNA at 6:05 AM, in the 6 AM–7 AM bank. Departures from BNA in that hour arrive on time 88.8% of the time against 78.3% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 10.5 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from BNA to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL2439 run worse on particular days?

Monday93.1%
Tuesday91.8%
Wednesday93.8%
Thursday95.0%
Friday93.8%
Saturday91.8%
Sunday91.9%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Saturday the least, a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

8 min late

against a median of 13 min early

Arrived an hour or more late3.1%
Typical delay when late106 min
Cancelled0.80%
Landed somewhere else0.00%

Percentiles over 1,127 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL2439 this flightDelta Air Lines93.0%13 min early1,127
DL2682Delta Air Lines90.1%12 min early927
DL1557Delta Air Lines87.2%11 min early617
DL2316Delta Air Lines79.6%8 min early1,012

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL2439 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,127 records of DL2439 operating BNA → DTW, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed