Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL1745

Denver (DEN) to Detroit (DTW) · scheduled 6:15 AM – 11:45 AM

This page describes how DL1745 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL1745 performs

1,115 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
89.1%
987 of 1,108 completed
Cancellation rate
0.54%
6 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-9 min
Average -1.0 min
Severe delays
3.1%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
76 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
92.2%
Left the gate on time

DL1745 arrived on time 89.1% of the time, against 77.8% for all DEN → DTW flights, so this departure is 11.3 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 4.4 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,115 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL1745 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL1745 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 99% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

90.7% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 88.1% on the worst (Friday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL1745 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL1745 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL174589.1%0.54%-9 min3.1%1,115
Delta Air Lines on DEN → DTW84.7%0.53%-8 min4.7%3,937
All DEN → DTW flights77.8%0.49%-4 min7.2%9,386

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL1745 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL1745 on DEN → DTW. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL1745 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
28%
274 of 972 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
8.3 hours
Median at DEN between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
7%
274 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
7%
698 departures

DL1745 is usually the aircraft’s first flight of the day: the schedule gives it a median of 8.3 hours on the ground at DEN, so its “inbound” is mostly the aircraft’s arrival the evening before.

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, DL1745 pushed back an average of 3 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 2 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into DEN just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 972 of 1,109 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL1745 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
DL174528%7%7%
Network, same turn29%12%9%

A night on the ground absorbs most of a late arrival, so a late inbound matters far less on a turn this long than on a same-day one.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 6 hours or more, usually overnight. How often DL1745’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often DL1745 left 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves DEN late, does that still matter by the time it reaches DTW?

Leaves the gate
4.3 minutes late
Average over 1,109 pushbacks
Taxi out at DEN
18.9 min
18.2 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at DTW
9.2 min
9.3 min for a typical DTW arrival
Reaches the gate at DTW
1.0 minutes early
Average over 1,108 arrivals

DL1745 pushes back an average of 4.3 minutes late and reaches the gate at DTW an average of 1.0 minutes early. The 5.3 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. Its 18.9 minutes on the taxiways at DEN is about what any departure from the airport in that hour spends.

On arrival at DTW, DL1745 spends 9.2 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at DTW spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached DTW. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 33,948 departures from DEN scheduled in the clock hour DL1745 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at DTW (388,616 flights), not just DL1745’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves DEN

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL1745 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL174589.1%
All DEN departures, 6 AM–7 AM90.8%
All DEN departures, whole day76.0%

On-time arrival rate. 33,948 departures from DEN are scheduled in the 6 AM–7 AM hour over the period, against 963,099 across the whole day.

DL1745 is scheduled out of DEN at 6:15 AM, in the 6 AM–7 AM bank. Departures from DEN in that hour arrive on time 90.8% of the time against 76.0% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 14.7 points better before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from DEN to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL1745 run worse on particular days?

Monday88.6%
Tuesday89.7%
Wednesday88.5%
Thursday90.7%
Friday88.1%
Saturday88.8%
Sunday89.2%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Friday the least, a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

16 min late

against a median of 9 min early

Arrived an hour or more late3.1%
Typical delay when late76 min
Cancelled0.54%
Landed somewhere else0.09%

Percentiles over 1,115 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL1745 this flightDelta Air Lines89.1%9 min early1,115
UA1889United Airlines84.7%6 min early730
F93566Frontier Airlines84.1%8 min early613
DL2787Delta Air Lines83.2%5 min early630
UA1220United Airlines71.1%1 min early889

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL1745 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,115 records of DL1745 operating DEN → DTW, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed