Flight profile · JetBlue

B6277

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to San Francisco (SFO) · scheduled 8:45 PM – 11:59 PM

This page describes how B6277 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with JetBlue.

How B6277 performs

1,118 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
67.1%
742 of 1,106 completed
Cancellation rate
0.63%
7 cancelled
Median arrival delay
0 min
Average 14.7 min
Severe delays
11.4%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
69 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
67.1%
Left the gate on time

B6277 arrived on time 67.1% of the time, against 76.1% for all FLL → SFO flights, so this departure is 9.0 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against JetBlue’s own flights on this route it is 7.3 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,118 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If B6277 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How B6277 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 94% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

79.2% on time on a typical Tuesday, against 60.3% on a Monday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where B6277 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of B6277 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
B627767.1%0.63%0 min11.4%1,118
JetBlue on FLL → SFO74.4%0.48%-5 min9.4%2,498
All FLL → SFO flights76.1%0.81%-6 min8.6%4,076

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why B6277 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for B6277 on FLL → SFO. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies B6277 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
21%
217 of 1,026 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
72 minutes
Median at FLL between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
82%
217 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
19%
809 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, B6277 pushed back an average of 58 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 7 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into FLL just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 1,026 of 1,111 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

B6277 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
B627721%82%19%
Network, same turn17%68%9%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often B6277’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often B6277 left 15 or more minutes late is higher than the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves FLL late, does that still matter by the time it reaches SFO?

Leaves the gate
20.6 minutes late
Average over 1,111 pushbacks
Taxi out at FLL
19.6 min
17.3 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at SFO
11.1 min
7.9 min for a typical SFO arrival
Reaches the gate at SFO
14.7 minutes late
Average over 1,106 arrivals

B6277 pushes back an average of 20.6 minutes late and reaches the gate at SFO an average of 14.7 minutes late. The 5.9 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 19.6 minutes on the taxiways at FLL, 2.3 minutes longer than a typical FLL departure in the same hour.

On arrival at SFO, B6277 spends 11.1 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 3.2 minutes longer than a typical SFO arrival (7.9 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached SFO. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 23,630 departures from FLL scheduled in the clock hour B6277 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at SFO (436,060 flights), not just B6277’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves FLL

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. B6277 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

B627767.1%
All FLL departures, 8 PM–9 PM62.6%
All FLL departures, whole day72.6%

On-time arrival rate. 23,630 departures from FLL are scheduled in the 8 PM–9 PM hour over the period, against 278,691 across the whole day.

B6277 is scheduled out of FLL at 8:45 PM, in the 8 PM–9 PM bank. Departures from FLL in that hour arrive on time 62.6% of the time against 72.6% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 10.0 points worse before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from FLL to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does B6277 run worse on particular days?

Monday60.3%
Tuesday79.2%
Wednesday73.0%
Thursday65.0%
Friday63.1%
Saturday67.9%
Sunday60.9%

Tuesday is historically the most reliable day and Monday the least, a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

65 min late

against a median of 0 min early

Arrived an hour or more late11.4%
Typical delay when late69 min
Cancelled0.63%
Landed somewhere else0.45%

B6277 has an average that understates its risk: a typical arrival is 0 min early, but the worst tenth are 65 minutes worse than that. If the trip has something unmissable at the end of it, the median is the wrong number to plan against.

Percentiles over 1,118 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
B6577JetBlue80.1%9 min early820
B6277 this flightJetBlue67.1%0 min early1,118

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. B6277 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,118 records of B6277 operating FLL → SFO, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed