Holiday travel
Thanksgiving at SLC
Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, UT. July 2023 – July 2026. Set against SLC’s own ordinary days of the same weekday in the weeks around each holiday.
The window, year by year
The window runs the Wednesday before through the Sunday after, around Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday of November). In the data: Nov 22–26, 2023; Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024; Nov 26–30, 2025. Three windows are in the data: enough to see whether a day repeats, not enough to call it a rule.
Compared with ordinary days, Thanksgiving flights were better in one, about the same in one, and worse in one of the three years. The gap ran from 5.4 points below usual in 2025 to 3.3 points above usual in 2023.
0.26% of scheduled departures were cancelled across the Thanksgiving windows, against 0.58% on ordinary days of the same weekdays. It was lower in two of the three years.
| Year | Departures | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Nov 22–26, 2023 | 1,384 | 90.1% | 86.8% | +3.3better | 0.07% | 0.57% |
| 2024Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024 | 1,429 | 85.5% | 86.7% | −1.2about the same | 0.21% | 0.57% |
| 2025Nov 26–30, 2025 | 1,454 | 81.3% | 86.7% | −5.4worse | 0.48% | 0.58% |
| All years3 windows | 4,267 | 85.6% | 86.7% | −1.1worse | 0.26% | 0.58% |
Day by day
No day was the worst more than once: Friday, Nov 24 in 2023, Saturday, Nov 30 in 2024, and Sunday, Nov 30 in 2025.
Thanksgiving Day was the best day of the window in two of the three years. Over the years it ran 94.7% on time, 7.6 points above an ordinary Thursday.
Thanksgiving Day itself carried 38% fewer departures than an ordinary Thursday and ran 94.7% on time.
- Better than usual
- Worse than usual
- About the same
- What ordinary days of the same weekday had
- Lowest to highest single year
- Lighter bars: days just outside the window
Bars show the on-time arrival rate and start at 40%, not zero. A dashed stub is a day with too few flights to print a rate.
| Day | Departures against an ordinary day | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Each year: 2023, 2024, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 85.6% | 86.9% | −1.3about the same | 0.42% | 88.3 · 87.3 · 81.2 |
| Tuesday beforeoutside the window | 9% more | 87.1% | 90.2% | −3.1worse | 0.00% | 89.0 · 78.0 · 94.2 |
| Wednesday before | 10% more | 90.0% | 88.8% | +1.2about the same | 0.00% | 95.9 · 83.0 · 91.4 |
| Thanksgiving Day | 38% fewer | 94.7% | 87.1% | +7.6better | 0.00% | 96.3 · 90.2 · 97.9 |
| Friday after | 12% fewer | 88.4% | 84.0% | +4.4better | 0.25% | 80.2 · 91.3 · 93.0 |
| Saturday after | 13% more | 84.2% | 87.7% | −3.5worse | 0.32% | 90.0 · 79.6 · 83.1 |
| Sunday after | 3% more | 74.7% | 85.8% | −11.1worse | 0.62% | 88.9 · 86.2 · 49.8 |
| Monday afteroutside the window | 3% more | 82.0% | 86.9% | −4.9worse | 0.31% | 83.5 · 82.9 · 79.7 |
| Tuesday afteroutside the window | 3% fewer | 87.2% | 90.2% | −3.0worse | 0.47% | 89.6 · 86.4 · 85.7 |
A dash means fewer than 120 flights stood behind the figure, or behind the ordinary days it would be compared with: too few to print a rate, and nothing is estimated in its place. “Usual” is what ordinary days of the same weekday had at the same place in the weeks around the holiday, weighted by the flights being compared.
Which departure times held up
The busiest days at SLC were Wednesday, Nov 22, 2023 (314 departures), Sunday, Nov 26, 2023 (317 departures), Wednesday, Nov 27, 2024 (325 departures), Sunday, Dec 1, 2024 (321 departures), Wednesday, Nov 26, 2025 (326 departures), and Sunday, Nov 30, 2025 (331 departures).
Across the whole window, flights leaving 9 AM–12 PM had the highest on-time rate: 87.0%, about level with usual for that time of day. Those leaving 6–9 PM had the lowest: 80.3%, 6.1 points below usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 3–6 PM did best (+1.3 points) and those leaving 6–9 PM did worst (−6.1 points).
On each year’s two busiest days, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 86.5%, still 2.0 points below usual for that time of day. Those leaving 6–9 PM had the lowest: 76.7%, 10.6 points below usual for that time of day.
The holiday cost flights leaving 6–9 PM the most (10.6 points below usual for that time of day) and those leaving 3–6 PM the least (0.4 points below).
| Leaving | On time, whole window | Usual | Gap, points | On time, busiest days | Usual | Gap, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5–9 AM | 86.3% | 88.0% | −1.7about the same | 86.5% | 88.5% | −2.0about the same |
| 9 AM–12 PM | 87.0% | 87.9% | −0.9about the same | 81.9% | 88.6% | −6.7worse |
| 12–3 PM | 85.9% | 84.6% | +1.3about the same | 82.1% | 84.3% | −2.2about the same |
| 3–6 PM | 86.7% | 85.4% | +1.3about the same | 84.8% | 85.2% | −0.4about the same |
| 6–9 PM | 80.3% | 86.4% | −6.1worse | 76.7% | 87.3% | −10.6worse |
| 9 PM–5 AM | 83.2% | 87.8% | −4.6worse | 79.3% | 89.3% | −10.0worse |
SLC beside every covered airport
Storms and outages move whole regions at once. This puts SLC’s year beside the year of all covered airports together, each against its own usual, to show whether SLC did better or worse than the network.
| Year | SLC on time | SLC, gap from usual | All airports on time | All airports, gap from usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Nov 22–26, 2023 | 90.1% | +3.3 | 83.7% | +1.9 |
| 2024Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024 | 85.5% | −1.2 | 82.6% | +0.8 |
| 2025Nov 26–30, 2025 | 81.3% | −5.4 | 72.8% | −9.0 |
For every holiday at once, see the five holidays at SLC, or the network view.