Holiday travel
Memorial Day at BWI
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, Baltimore, MD. July 2023 – July 2026. Set against BWI’s own ordinary days of the same weekday in the weeks around each holiday.
The window, year by year
The window runs the Saturday through the Monday, around Memorial Day (the last Monday of May). In the data: May 25–27, 2024; May 24–26, 2025; May 23–25, 2026. Three windows are in the data: enough to see whether a day repeats, not enough to call it a rule.
Compared with ordinary days, Memorial Day flights were better in two and worse in one of the three years. The gap ran from 10.5 points below usual in 2024 to 7.9 points above usual in 2026.
0.69% of scheduled departures were cancelled across the Memorial Day windows, against 0.72% on ordinary days of the same weekdays. The rate stayed within a quarter point of usual in all three years.
| Year | Departures | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024May 25–27, 2024 | 782 | 62.0% | 72.5% | −10.5worse | 1.02% | 0.72% |
| 2025May 24–26, 2025 | 779 | 79.5% | 72.5% | +7.0better | 0.51% | 0.72% |
| 2026May 23–25, 2026 | 750 | 80.5% | 72.6% | +7.9better | 0.53% | 0.72% |
| All years3 windows | 2,311 | 73.9% | 72.6% | +1.3about the same | 0.69% | 0.72% |
Day by day
Memorial Day was the worst day of the window in two of the three years. Over the years it ran 72.1% on time, about level with an ordinary Monday.
No day was the best more than once: Saturday, May 25 in 2024, Sunday, May 25 in 2025, and Monday, May 25 in 2026.
- Better than usual
- Worse than usual
- About the same
- What ordinary days of the same weekday had
- Lowest to highest single year
- Lighter bars: days just outside the window
Bars show the on-time arrival rate and start at 50%, not zero. A dashed stub is a day with too few flights to print a rate.
| Day | Departures against an ordinary day | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Each year: 2024, 2025, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 68.1% | 71.1% | −3.0about the same | 0.12% | 67.5 · 77.5 · 58.8 |
| Friday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 70.4% | 69.6% | +0.8about the same | 0.23% | 60.8 · 79.9 · 70.4 |
| Saturday before | 3% fewer | 74.8% | 74.3% | +0.5about the same | 0.42% | 66.8 · 80.8 · 76.5 |
| Sunday before | 13% fewer | 75.2% | 71.4% | +3.8better | 0.41% | 63.2 · 82.3 · 80.6 |
| Memorial Day | 2% fewer | 72.1% | 72.1% | 0.0about the same | 1.16% | 57.0 · 76.0 · 83.9 |
| Tuesday afteroutside the window | about the same | 78.7% | 78.4% | +0.3about the same | 1.25% | 71.2 · 79.6 · 85.8 |
A dash means fewer than 120 flights stood behind the figure, or behind the ordinary days it would be compared with: too few to print a rate, and nothing is estimated in its place. “Usual” is what ordinary days of the same weekday had at the same place in the weeks around the holiday, weighted by the flights being compared.
Which departure times held up
The busiest days at BWI were Sunday, May 26, 2024 (248 departures), Monday, May 27, 2024 (296 departures), Sunday, May 25, 2025 (244 departures), Monday, May 26, 2025 (293 departures), Saturday, May 23, 2026 (239 departures), and Monday, May 25, 2026 (274 departures).
Across the whole window, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 92.4%, 4.8 points above usual for that time of day. Those leaving 9 PM–5 AM had the lowest: 53.3%, about level with usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 5–9 AM did best (+4.8 points) and those leaving 3–6 PM did worst (−4.7 points).
On each year’s two busiest days, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 92.7%, 4.8 points above usual for that time of day. Those leaving 9 PM–5 AM had the lowest: 49.3%, 2.9 points below usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 5–9 AM did best (+4.8 points) and those leaving 3–6 PM did worst (−4.7 points).
| Leaving | On time, whole window | Usual | Gap, points | On time, busiest days | Usual | Gap, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5–9 AM | 92.4% | 87.6% | +4.8better | 92.7% | 87.9% | +4.8better |
| 9 AM–12 PM | 86.0% | 84.2% | +1.8about the same | 85.4% | 83.7% | +1.7about the same |
| 12–3 PM | 77.6% | 73.7% | +3.9about the same | 77.3% | 73.6% | +3.7about the same |
| 3–6 PM | 62.0% | 66.7% | −4.7about the same | 61.0% | 65.7% | −4.7about the same |
| 6–9 PM | 58.4% | 59.4% | −1.0about the same | 56.6% | 59.0% | −2.4about the same |
| 9 PM–5 AM | 53.3% | 52.9% | +0.4about the same | 49.3% | 52.2% | −2.9about the same |
BWI beside every covered airport
Storms and outages move whole regions at once. This puts BWI’s year beside the year of all covered airports together, each against its own usual, to show whether BWI did better or worse than the network.
| Year | BWI on time | BWI, gap from usual | All airports on time | All airports, gap from usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024May 25–27, 2024 | 62.0% | −10.5 | 72.7% | −2.3 |
| 2025May 24–26, 2025 | 79.5% | +7.0 | 76.4% | +1.4 |
| 2026May 23–25, 2026 | 80.5% | +7.9 | 75.0% | 0.0 |
For every holiday at once, see the five holidays at BWI, or the network view.