Flight profile · United Airlines

UA1192

Houston (IAH) to San Juan (SJU) · scheduled 10:10 AM – 3:42 PM

This page describes how UA1192 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with United Airlines.

How UA1192 performs

1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
78.6%
880 of 1,119 completed
Cancellation rate
0.71%
8 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-5 min
Average 2.3 min
Severe delays
4.6%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
47 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
86.8%
Left the gate on time

UA1192 arrived on time 78.6% of the time, against 80.1% for all IAH → SJU flights, so this departure is 1.5 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against United Airlines’ own flights on this route it is 2.2 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,127 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If UA1192 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How UA1192 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 99% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

85.5% on time on a typical Monday, against 62.0% on a Saturday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where UA1192 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of UA1192 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
UA119278.6%0.71%-5 min4.6%1,127
United Airlines on IAH → SJU80.8%0.75%-8 min5.9%2,542
All IAH → SJU flights80.1%0.97%-8 min6.6%2,873

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why UA1192 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for UA1192 on IAH → SJU. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies UA1192 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
10%
97 of 924 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
86 minutes
Median at IAH between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying UA1192 came in 15 or more minutes late on 10% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into IAH just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 924 of 1,120 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

UA1192 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
UA119210%
Network, same turn17%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often UA1192’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves IAH late, does that still matter by the time it reaches SJU?

Leaves the gate
6.2 minutes late
Average over 1,120 pushbacks
Taxi out at IAH
27.0 min
22.4 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at SJU
4.9 min
6.2 min for a typical SJU arrival
Reaches the gate at SJU
2.3 minutes late
Average over 1,119 arrivals

UA1192 pushes back an average of 6.2 minutes late and reaches the gate at SJU an average of 2.3 minutes late. The 3.9 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 27.0 minutes on the taxiways at IAH, 4.6 minutes longer than a typical IAH departure in the same hour.

On arrival at SJU, UA1192 spends 4.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.2 minutes shorter than a typical SJU arrival (6.2 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached SJU. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 16,297 departures from IAH scheduled in the clock hour UA1192 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at SJU (109,607 flights), not just UA1192’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves IAH

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. UA1192 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

UA119278.6%
All IAH departures, 10 AM–11 AM79.4%
All IAH departures, whole day77.4%

On-time arrival rate. 16,297 departures from IAH are scheduled in the 10 AM–11 AM hour over the period, against 359,450 across the whole day.

UA1192 is scheduled out of IAH at 10:10 AM, in the 10 AM–11 AM bank. Departures from IAH in that hour arrive on time 79.4% of the time against 77.4% across the airport’s whole day, so the hour UA1192 leaves in is an ordinary one for IAH and explains nothing about its record either way.

The two airport figures cover every departure from IAH to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does UA1192 run worse on particular days?

Monday85.5%
Tuesday84.9%
Wednesday80.7%
Thursday81.4%
Friday80.7%
Saturday62.0%
Sunday75.0%

Monday is historically the most reliable day and Saturday the least, a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

33 min late

against a median of 5 min early

Arrived an hour or more late4.6%
Typical delay when late47 min
Cancelled0.71%
Landed somewhere else0.00%

Percentiles over 1,127 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
UA701United Airlines85.4%12 min early847
UA1192 this flightUnited Airlines78.6%5 min early1,127

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. UA1192 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,127 records of UA1192 operating IAH → SJU, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed