Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL935

Detroit (DTW) to Salt Lake City (SLC) · scheduled 12:15 PM – 2:11 PM

This page describes how DL935 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL935 performs

1,064 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
88.6%
939 of 1,060 completed
Cancellation rate
0.28%
3 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-8 min
Average -4.3 min
Severe delays
2.3%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
44 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
89.0%
Left the gate on time

DL935 arrived on time 88.6% of the time, against 83.6% for all DTW → SLC flights, so this departure is 5.0 percentage points better than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 5.1 points better.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,064 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL935 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL935 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 96% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

90.7% on time on the best day (Thursday) against 86.8% on the worst (Saturday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL935 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL935 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL93588.6%0.28%-8 min2.3%1,064
Delta Air Lines on DTW → SLC83.5%0.25%-6 min4.8%4,737
All DTW → SLC flights83.6%0.25%-6 min4.7%4,773

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL935 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL935 on DTW → SLC. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL935 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
8%
74 of 986 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
74 minutes
Median at DTW between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying DL935 came in 15 or more minutes late on 8% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into DTW just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 986 of 1,061 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL935 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
DL9358%
Network, same turn17%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often DL935’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves DTW late, does that still matter by the time it reaches SLC?

Leaves the gate
3.9 minutes late
Average over 1,061 pushbacks
Taxi out at DTW
15.8 min
16.8 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at SLC
7.0 min
7.1 min for a typical SLC arrival
Reaches the gate at SLC
4.3 minutes early
Average over 1,060 arrivals

DL935 pushes back an average of 3.9 minutes late and reaches the gate at SLC an average of 4.3 minutes early. The 8.2 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 15.8 minutes on the taxiways at DTW, 1.0 minutes shorter than a typical DTW departure in the same hour.

On arrival at SLC, DL935 spends 7.0 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at SLC spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached SLC. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 34,911 departures from DTW scheduled in the clock hour DL935 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at SLC (355,118 flights), not just DL935’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves DTW

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL935 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL93588.6%
All DTW departures, 12 PM–1 PM82.0%
All DTW departures, whole day79.6%

On-time arrival rate. 34,911 departures from DTW are scheduled in the 12 PM–1 PM hour over the period, against 388,632 across the whole day.

DL935 is scheduled out of DTW at 12:15 PM, in the 12 PM–1 PM bank. Departures from DTW in that hour arrive on time 82.0% of the time against 79.6% across the airport’s whole day, so the hour DL935 leaves in is an ordinary one for DTW and explains nothing about its record either way.

The two airport figures cover every departure from DTW to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL935 run worse on particular days?

Monday88.1%
Tuesday89.3%
Wednesday86.8%
Thursday90.7%
Friday90.7%
Saturday86.8%
Sunday87.6%

Thursday is historically the most reliable day and Saturday the least, a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

Other routes DL935 has flown

A flight number is a slot in a schedule, and carriers reassign it. These are the other city pairs this number served in the analysis period.

Other routes DL935 has flown
RouteOperatedFlightsOn time
JFK→LAX New York to Los AngelesJanuary 8, 2024 – March 9, 202455—

Because the same number has served different journeys, the statistics above describe only the route DL935 currently operates. Blending them would produce an average of two different flights.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

17 min late

against a median of 8 min early

Arrived an hour or more late2.3%
Typical delay when late44 min
Cancelled0.28%
Landed somewhere else0.09%

Percentiles over 1,064 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL698Delta Air Lines93.2%10 min early1,062
DL935 this flightDelta Air Lines88.6%8 min early1,064
DL765Delta Air Lines78.3%3 min early960
DL2117Delta Air Lines69.2%0 min early765

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL935 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,064 records of DL935 operating DTW → SLC, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed