Flight profile · Delta Air Lines

DL2480

Detroit (DTW) to Baltimore (BWI) · scheduled 3:09 PM – 4:49 PM

This page describes how DL2480 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Delta Air Lines.

How DL2480 performs

1,014 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
80.2%
806 of 1,005 completed
Cancellation rate
0.79%
8 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-8 min
Average 8.8 min
Severe delays
8.0%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
81 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
79.6%
Left the gate on time

DL2480 arrived on time 80.2% of the time, against 81.6% for all DTW → BWI flights, so this departure is 1.4 percentage points worse than the route as a whole. Against Delta Air Lines’ own flights on this route it is 1.9 points worse.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,014 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If DL2480 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How DL2480 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Every day of the week performs about the same on this flight, steadier than 91% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

82.8% on time on the best day (Wednesday) against 77.8% on the worst (Monday).

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where DL2480 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of DL2480 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
DL248080.2%0.79%-8 min8.0%1,014
Delta Air Lines on DTW → BWI82.1%1.06%-9 min6.8%3,496
All DTW → BWI flights81.6%1.14%-7 min6.0%6,493

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why DL2480 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for DL2480 on DTW → BWI. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies DL2480 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
11%
110 of 982 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
52 minutes
Median at DTW between the inbound and this departure

The aircraft flying DL2480 came in 15 or more minutes late on 11% of the departures where its previous flight is known. There are not enough departures in both groups to say how the flight left after a late one and after an on-time one.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into DTW just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 982 of 1,006 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

DL2480 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ late
DL248011%
Network, same turn18%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 45 to 59 minutes. How often DL2480’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is lower than the network’s. There are not enough departures in both groups to compare how it left.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves DTW late, does that still matter by the time it reaches BWI?

Leaves the gate
13.7 minutes late
Average over 1,006 pushbacks
Taxi out at DTW
15.3 min
17.5 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at BWI
6.9 min
6.0 min for a typical BWI arrival
Reaches the gate at BWI
8.8 minutes late
Average over 1,005 arrivals

DL2480 pushes back an average of 13.7 minutes late and reaches the gate at BWI an average of 8.8 minutes late. The 4.9 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 15.3 minutes on the taxiways at DTW, 2.2 minutes shorter than a typical DTW departure in the same hour.

On arrival at BWI, DL2480 spends 6.9 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is about what any arrival at BWI spends on the ground before reaching the gate.

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached BWI. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 24,002 departures from DTW scheduled in the clock hour DL2480 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at BWI (299,179 flights), not just DL2480’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves DTW

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. DL2480 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

DL248080.2%
All DTW departures, 3 PM–4 PM76.5%
All DTW departures, whole day79.6%

On-time arrival rate. 24,002 departures from DTW are scheduled in the 3 PM–4 PM hour over the period, against 388,632 across the whole day.

DL2480 is scheduled out of DTW at 3:09 PM, in the 3 PM–4 PM bank. Departures from DTW in that hour arrive on time 76.5% of the time against 79.6% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 3.1 points worse before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from DTW to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does DL2480 run worse on particular days?

Monday77.8%
Tuesday82.1%
Wednesday82.8%
Thursday81.6%
Friday79.4%
Saturday—
Sunday78.9%

Wednesday is historically the most reliable day and Monday the least, a gap of 5.0 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

Other routes DL2480 has flown

A flight number is a slot in a schedule, and carriers reassign it. These are the other city pairs this number served in the analysis period.

Other routes DL2480 has flown
RouteOperatedFlightsOn time
BWI→DTW Baltimore to DetroitJuly 1, 2023 – July 31, 202698878.3%

Because the same number has served different journeys, the statistics above describe only the route DL2480 currently operates. Blending them would produce an average of two different flights.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

46 min late

against a median of 8 min early

Arrived an hour or more late8.0%
Typical delay when late81 min
Cancelled0.79%
Landed somewhere else0.10%

Percentiles over 1,014 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL1546Delta Air Lines87.0%12 min early711
DL2480 this flightDelta Air Lines80.2%8 min early1,014
DL2715Delta Air Lines77.2%7 min early1,060

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. DL2480 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,014 records of DL2480 operating DTW → BWI, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed