Flight profile · Alaska Airlines

AS6

Los Angeles (LAX) to Washington (DCA) · scheduled 1:05 PM – 8:59 PM

This page describes how AS6 has historically performed, which is a different and more useful question when you are deciding what to book. The live position below is a reading from receivers on the ground, not flight status. For today’s status, check with Alaska Airlines.

How AS6 performs

1,121 operations, July 2023 – July 2026.

On-time arrivals
72.7%
801 of 1,102 completed
Cancellation rate
1.07%
12 cancelled
Median arrival delay
-3 min
Average 7.6 min
Severe delays
10.0%
Arrived 60+ minutes late
Delay when late
59 min
Average, when 15+ min late
Departure punctuality
77.0%
Left the gate on time

AS6 arrived on time 72.7% of the time, against 80.1% for all LAX → DCA flights, so this departure is 7.4 percentage points worse than the route as a whole.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · 1,121 operations, July 2023 – July 2026 · If AS6 is cancelled or significantly changed, DOT’s automatic refund rule may entitle you to your money back. The refund checker walks through eligibility.

What stands out

How AS6 compares to other flight numbers, not just to itself.

Which day you fly matters unusually much here, a wider weekday spread than 96% of 1,710 comparable flight numbers.

83.4% on time on a typical Saturday, against 62.9% on a Monday.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · The one thing about this specific departure that ranks most extreme against every other published flight number, out of everything FlyerIntel checks — shown only when something clears a real statistical bar, not for every flight.

Where AS6 is right now

A live reading, only if you ask for it. It is not part of the reliability record above.

Ask for the position of AS6 right now, if receivers on the ground are hearing it. Nothing is requested until you press the button.

Against the rest of the route

Against the rest of the route
Flight or routeOn timeCancelledMedian delaySevereFlights
AS672.7%1.07%-3 min10.0%1,121
Alaska Airlines on LAX → DCA72.6%1.07%-3 min10.0%1,123
All LAX → DCA flights80.1%1.02%-9 min6.9%4,495

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

Why AS6 runs late

Where US DOT attributed the delay minutes on this flight.

Share of the delay minutes US DOT attributed to each cause for AS6 on LAX → DCA. Only delays of 15 minutes or more are attributed.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Does a late aircraft delay this flight?

How often the plane that flies AS6 comes in late, and what that does to the departure.

Inbound aircraft late
18%
177 of 977 departures came in 15+ minutes late
Scheduled time on the ground
62 minutes
Median at LAX between the inbound and this departure
Left 15+ late after a late inbound
67%
177 departures
Left 15+ late after an on-time inbound
13%
800 departures

When the aircraft came in 15 or more minutes late, AS6 pushed back an average of 37 minutes late; when it came in on time or early, an average of 4 minutes late.

Each departure is matched to the flight the same aircraft flew into LAX just before it, using the tail number in the DOT file, 977 of 1,110 departures in all. A departure is left out when that flight is unknown, was cancelled or diverted, or the aircraft had sat for more than 12 hours. A flight the airline cancelled never left and is not in the count, and one flown by a substitute aircraft is matched to the aircraft that flew it, not to the one first planned.

Against the network at the same turn length

AS6 against all flights with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes
Share of departuresInbound landed 15+ lateLeft 15+ late after a late inboundLeft 15+ late after an on-time inbound
AS618%67%13%
Network, same turn17%68%9%

The schedule leaves a normal turn: enough time to clean and board if the aircraft is on time, little to spare if it is not.

The network row is every flight with a scheduled turn of 60 to 89 minutes. How often AS6’s aircraft landed 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s and, once the aircraft was late, how often AS6 left 15 or more minutes late is about the same as the network’s.

More: Which Flight Numbers Pay for a Late Aircraft lists the flight numbers that pass a late aircraft on.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

From pushback to gate

When it leaves LAX late, does that still matter by the time it reaches DCA?

Leaves the gate
12.0 minutes late
Average over 1,110 pushbacks
Taxi out at LAX
20.5 min
18.1 min for the airport in this hour
Taxi in at DCA
6.6 min
7.6 min for a typical DCA arrival
Reaches the gate at DCA
7.6 minutes late
Average over 1,102 arrivals

AS6 pushes back an average of 12.0 minutes late and reaches the gate at DCA an average of 7.6 minutes late. The 4.3 minutes between those two figures are slack the published schedule already carries, which is why a late pushback on this flight does not reliably become a late arrival. It spends 20.5 minutes on the taxiways at LAX, 2.4 minutes longer than a typical LAX departure in the same hour.

On arrival at DCA, AS6 spends 6.6 min taxiing from touchdown to the gate — ground time a connecting passenger sits through before they can even leave the aircraft, on top of however late the flight itself ran. That is 1.0 minutes shorter than a typical DCA arrival (7.6 min).

Departure delay is averaged over every pushback and arrival delay over every completed arrival, so the two counts differ by the flights that never reached DCA. Taxi-out is gate to wheels up and sits inside the scheduled block rather than on top of it; the comparison is 35,768 departures from LAX scheduled in the clock hour AS6 most often leaves in. Taxi-in is landing to gate, compared against every arrival FlyerIntel has on file at DCA (435,126 flights), not just AS6’s own. More on taxi time.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026

The hour it leaves LAX

Part of any flight’s record belongs to the clock rather than to the flight. AS6 has one departure time, so this is what that time is worth.

AS672.7%
All LAX departures, 1 PM–2 PM77.9%
All LAX departures, whole day81.4%

On-time arrival rate. 35,768 departures from LAX are scheduled in the 1 PM–2 PM hour over the period, against 595,153 across the whole day.

AS6 is scheduled out of LAX at 1:05 PM, in the 1 PM–2 PM bank. Departures from LAX in that hour arrive on time 77.9% of the time against 81.4% across the airport’s whole day — the slot alone is worth 3.5 points worse before anything about this particular flight is considered.

The two airport figures cover every departure from LAX to every destination, so they describe the slot rather than this journey — the like-for-like comparison against the route is above. Hours are scheduled local, and a number whose schedule moved between banks inside the period has no single hour and is not described here at all. Why the hour matters.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Hours below 120 departures are not scored.

By day of week

Does AS6 run worse on particular days?

Monday62.9%
Tuesday77.5%
Wednesday66.0%
Thursday74.7%
Friday69.6%
Saturday83.4%
Sunday74.7%

Saturday is historically the most reliable day and Monday the least, a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

Source: FlyerIntel analysis of US DOT BTS data · July 2023 – July 2026 · Days with fewer than 120 operations are not scored.

When it goes wrong

The average describes a usual day. This is the day that ruins a connection.

One arrival in ten is worse than

59 min late

against a median of 3 min early

Arrived an hour or more late10.0%
Typical delay when late59 min
Cancelled1.07%
Landed somewhere else0.62%

AS6 has an average that understates its risk: a typical arrival is 3 min early, but the worst tenth are 62 minutes worse than that. If the trip has something unmissable at the end of it, the median is the wrong number to plan against.

Percentiles over 1,121 operations; cancelled and diverted flights are counted separately.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Data covering July 2023 – July 2026

Other flights on this route

Same airports, same journey, different odds of arriving on time.

Other flights on this route
FlightAirlineOn timeMedian arrivalOperations
DL392Delta Air Lines83.1%11 min early940
AS6 this flightAlaska Airlines72.7%3 min early1,121

Every departure listed carries at least 600 operations, so the comparison is between figures that mean something. AS6 is placed in the same ordering rather than left out of it; the rows around it are the most punctual departures on the route, not all of them, so this is a comparison and not a rank. Schedules change; confirm the departure still operates before booking around this.

Data and methodology

Calculated by FlyerIntel from 1,121 records of AS6 operating LAX → DCA, published by the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics. A flight counts as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes after schedule. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and reported separately. Flight numbers are resolved as carrier plus number plus route, because the same number serves different routes over time.

Full methodology · Data sources · Report a problem

Related research: Most and Least Reliable Flight Numbers · The Delay You Inherit · Making Up Time in the Air

Analysis last recomputed