Holiday travel
Thanksgiving at FLL
Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, FL. July 2023 – July 2026. Set against FLL’s own ordinary days of the same weekday in the weeks around each holiday.
The window, year by year
The window runs the Wednesday before through the Sunday after, around Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday of November). In the data: Nov 22–26, 2023; Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024; Nov 26–30, 2025. Three windows are in the data: enough to see whether a day repeats, not enough to call it a rule.
Compared with ordinary days, Thanksgiving flights were about the same in one and worse in two of the three years. The gap ran from 9.9 points below usual in 2025 to 0.7 points below usual in 2024.
0.85% of scheduled departures were cancelled across the Thanksgiving windows, against 0.90% on ordinary days of the same weekdays. It was lower in two of the three years and higher in one.
| Year | Departures | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Nov 22–26, 2023 | 1,275 | 69.5% | 77.5% | −8.0worse | 0.00% | 0.89% |
| 2024Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024 | 1,286 | 76.8% | 77.5% | −0.7about the same | 0.08% | 0.90% |
| 2025Nov 26–30, 2025 | 1,324 | 67.6% | 77.5% | −9.9worse | 2.42% | 0.90% |
| All years3 windows | 3,885 | 71.3% | 77.5% | −6.2worse | 0.85% | 0.90% |
Day by day
The Sunday after Thanksgiving was the worst day of the window in all three years. Over the years it ran 54.1% on time, 16.5 points below an ordinary Sunday.
Thanksgiving Day was the best day of the window in all three years. Over the years it ran 90.8% on time, 13.2 points above an ordinary Thursday.
Thanksgiving Day itself carried 39% fewer departures than an ordinary Thursday and ran 90.8% on time.
- Better than usual
- Worse than usual
- About the same
- What ordinary days of the same weekday had
- Lowest to highest single year
- Lighter bars: days just outside the window
Bars show the on-time arrival rate and start at 30%, not zero.
| Day | Departures against an ordinary day | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Each year: 2023, 2024, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday beforeoutside the window | 3% more | 78.2% | 77.8% | +0.4about the same | 0.00% | 65.1 · 87.5 · 81.5 |
| Tuesday beforeoutside the window | 24% more | 76.8% | 83.0% | −6.2worse | 0.00% | 61.8 · 86.5 · 82.0 |
| Wednesday before | 26% more | 71.8% | 83.3% | −11.5worse | 0.00% | 58.0 · 83.0 · 73.9 |
| Thanksgiving Day | 39% fewer | 90.8% | 77.6% | +13.2better | 0.41% | 87.5 · 93.5 · 91.6 |
| Friday after | 6% fewer | 80.8% | 78.3% | +2.5about the same | 0.00% | 79.8 · 79.3 · 83.3 |
| Saturday after | 20% more | 68.9% | 77.9% | −9.0worse | 0.98% | 76.3 · 71.4 · 59.3 |
| Sunday after | 7% more | 54.1% | 70.6% | −16.5worse | 2.50% | 54.4 · 65.4 · 42.2 |
| Monday afteroutside the window | 8% more | 73.0% | 77.8% | −4.8worse | 0.46% | 72.4 · 79.7 · 66.8 |
| Tuesday afteroutside the window | 2% more | 76.9% | 83.0% | −6.1worse | 0.00% | 78.8 · 81.8 · 70.1 |
A dash means fewer than 120 flights stood behind the figure, or behind the ordinary days it would be compared with: too few to print a rate, and nothing is estimated in its place. “Usual” is what ordinary days of the same weekday had at the same place in the weeks around the holiday, weighted by the flights being compared.
Which departure times held up
The busiest days at FLL were Saturday, Nov 25, 2023 (299 departures), Sunday, Nov 26, 2023 (284 departures), Saturday, Nov 30, 2024 (306 departures), Sunday, Dec 1, 2024 (292 departures), Saturday, Nov 29, 2025 (317 departures), and Sunday, Nov 30, 2025 (304 departures).
Across the whole window, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 88.7%, still 1.7 points below usual for that time of day. Those leaving 9 PM–5 AM had the lowest: 52.3%, 11.6 points below usual for that time of day.
The holiday cost flights leaving 9 PM–5 AM the most (11.6 points below usual for that time of day) and those leaving 9 AM–12 PM the least (1.4 points below).
On each year’s two busiest days, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 87.1%, still 1.1 points below usual for that time of day. Those leaving 9 PM–5 AM had the lowest: 40.3%, 20.2 points below usual for that time of day.
The holiday cost flights leaving 9 PM–5 AM the most (20.2 points below usual for that time of day) and those leaving 5–9 AM the least (1.1 points below).
| Leaving | On time, whole window | Usual | Gap, points | On time, busiest days | Usual | Gap, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5–9 AM | 88.7% | 90.4% | −1.7about the same | 87.1% | 88.2% | −1.1about the same |
| 9 AM–12 PM | 81.2% | 82.6% | −1.4about the same | 74.8% | 79.5% | −4.7about the same |
| 12–3 PM | 69.2% | 76.8% | −7.6worse | 55.1% | 74.1% | −19.0worse |
| 3–6 PM | 62.1% | 71.3% | −9.2worse | 47.7% | 67.5% | −19.8worse |
| 6–9 PM | 58.7% | 68.6% | −9.9worse | 49.4% | 64.6% | −15.2worse |
| 9 PM–5 AM | 52.3% | 63.9% | −11.6worse | 40.3% | 60.5% | −20.2worse |
Cancellations
The worst day for cancellations in each year was Sunday, Nov 30, 2025 (7.24% of that day’s departures, 69% of the window’s cancellations).
FLL beside every covered airport
Storms and outages move whole regions at once. This puts FLL’s year beside the year of all covered airports together, each against its own usual, to show whether FLL did better or worse than the network.
| Year | FLL on time | FLL, gap from usual | All airports on time | All airports, gap from usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Nov 22–26, 2023 | 69.5% | −8.0 | 83.7% | +1.9 |
| 2024Nov 27 – Dec 1, 2024 | 76.8% | −0.7 | 82.6% | +0.8 |
| 2025Nov 26–30, 2025 | 67.6% | −9.9 | 72.8% | −9.0 |
For every holiday at once, see the five holidays at FLL, or the network view.