Holiday travel
Labor Day at FLL
Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, FL. July 2023 – July 2026. Set against FLL’s own ordinary days of the same weekday in the weeks around each holiday.
The window, year by year
The window runs the Saturday through the Monday, around Labor Day (the first Monday of September). In the data: Sep 2–4, 2023; Aug 31 – Sep 2, 2024; Aug 30 – Sep 1, 2025. Three windows are in the data: enough to see whether a day repeats, not enough to call it a rule.
Compared with ordinary days, Labor Day flights were better in one, about the same in one, and worse in one of the three years. The gap ran from 5.0 points below usual in 2024 to 6.7 points above usual in 2023.
0.48% of scheduled departures were cancelled across the Labor Day windows, against 1.22% on ordinary days of the same weekdays. It was lower in one of the three years.
| Year | Departures | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Sep 2–4, 2023 | 665 | 81.0% | 74.3% | +6.7better | 0.60% | 1.20% |
| 2024Aug 31 – Sep 2, 2024 | 589 | 69.1% | 74.1% | −5.0worse | 0.17% | 1.25% |
| 2025Aug 30 – Sep 1, 2025 | 621 | 70.7% | 74.2% | −3.5about the same | 0.64% | 1.21% |
| All years3 windows | 1,875 | 73.9% | 74.2% | −0.3about the same | 0.48% | 1.22% |
Day by day
The Sunday before Labor Day was the worst day of the window in two of the three years. Over the years it ran 66.0% on time, 6.1 points below an ordinary Sunday.
Labor Day was the best day of the window in two of the three years. Over the years it ran 79.0% on time, 6.9 points above an ordinary Monday.
- Better than usual
- Worse than usual
- About the same
- What ordinary days of the same weekday had
- Lowest to highest single year
- Lighter bars: days just outside the window
Bars show the on-time arrival rate and start at 50%, not zero.
| Day | Departures against an ordinary day | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Each year: 2023, 2024, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 66.1% | 67.7% | −1.6about the same | 1.78% | 59.9 · 53.5 · 84.7 |
| Friday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 70.1% | 70.2% | −0.1about the same | 1.48% | 76.0 · 62.4 · 71.9 |
| Saturday before | about the same | 75.7% | 78.6% | −2.9about the same | 0.81% | 77.4 · 73.2 · 76.1 |
| Sunday before | 13% fewer | 66.0% | 72.1% | −6.1worse | 0.51% | 80.6 · 62.6 · 54.0 |
| Labor Day | about the same | 79.0% | 72.1% | +6.9better | 0.15% | 85.0 · 71.0 · 80.9 |
| Tuesday afteroutside the window | 4% more | 80.8% | 78.5% | +2.3about the same | 0.17% | 87.6 · 71.6 · 83.7 |
A dash means fewer than 120 flights stood behind the figure, or behind the ordinary days it would be compared with: too few to print a rate, and nothing is estimated in its place. “Usual” is what ordinary days of the same weekday had at the same place in the weeks around the holiday, weighted by the flights being compared.
Which departure times held up
The busiest days at FLL were Saturday, Sep 2, 2023 (230 departures), Monday, Sep 4, 2023 (227 departures), Saturday, Aug 31, 2024 (184 departures), Monday, Sep 2, 2024 (222 departures), Saturday, Aug 30, 2025 (203 departures), and Monday, Sep 1, 2025 (216 departures).
Across the whole window, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 90.6%, about level with usual for that time of day. Those leaving 3–6 PM had the lowest: 55.2%, 8.0 points below usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 6–9 PM did best (+5.8 points) and those leaving 3–6 PM did worst (−8.0 points).
On each year’s two busiest days, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 90.0%, about level with usual for that time of day. Those leaving 3–6 PM had the lowest: 61.7%, 4.4 points below usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 6–9 PM did best (+11.3 points) and those leaving 3–6 PM did worst (−4.4 points).
| Leaving | On time, whole window | Usual | Gap, points | On time, busiest days | Usual | Gap, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5–9 AM | 90.6% | 90.5% | +0.1about the same | 90.0% | 90.8% | −0.8about the same |
| 9 AM–12 PM | 84.3% | 85.3% | −1.0about the same | 81.7% | 85.4% | −3.7about the same |
| 12–3 PM | 69.1% | 71.2% | −2.1about the same | 78.7% | 72.1% | +6.6better |
| 3–6 PM | 55.2% | 63.2% | −8.0worse | 61.7% | 66.1% | −4.4about the same |
| 6–9 PM | 67.7% | 61.9% | +5.8better | 73.8% | 62.5% | +11.3better |
| 9 PM–5 AM | — | — | — | — | — | — |
FLL beside every covered airport
Storms and outages move whole regions at once. This puts FLL’s year beside the year of all covered airports together, each against its own usual, to show whether FLL did better or worse than the network.
| Year | FLL on time | FLL, gap from usual | All airports on time | All airports, gap from usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023Sep 2–4, 2023 | 81.0% | +6.7 | 87.4% | +7.6 |
| 2024Aug 31 – Sep 2, 2024 | 69.1% | −5.0 | 82.1% | +2.4 |
| 2025Aug 30 – Sep 1, 2025 | 70.7% | −3.5 | 82.2% | +2.5 |
For every holiday at once, see the five holidays at FLL, or the network view.