Holiday travel
Memorial Day at DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, MI. July 2023 – July 2026. Set against DTW’s own ordinary days of the same weekday in the weeks around each holiday.
The window, year by year
The window runs the Saturday through the Monday, around Memorial Day (the last Monday of May). In the data: May 25–27, 2024; May 24–26, 2025; May 23–25, 2026. Three windows are in the data: enough to see whether a day repeats, not enough to call it a rule.
Compared with ordinary days, Memorial Day flights were better in one, about the same in one, and worse in one of the three years. The gap ran from 7.7 points below usual in 2024 to 3.4 points above usual in 2025.
0.44% of scheduled departures were cancelled across the Memorial Day windows, against 0.88% on ordinary days of the same weekdays. It was lower in two of the three years.
| Year | Departures | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024May 25–27, 2024 | 1,020 | 71.4% | 79.1% | −7.7worse | 1.08% | 0.88% |
| 2025May 24–26, 2025 | 980 | 82.5% | 79.1% | +3.4better | 0.00% | 0.88% |
| 2026May 23–25, 2026 | 929 | 81.3% | 79.1% | +2.2about the same | 0.22% | 0.88% |
| All years3 windows | 2,929 | 78.3% | 79.1% | −0.8about the same | 0.44% | 0.88% |
Day by day
The Sunday before Memorial Day was the worst day of the window in two of the three years. Over the years it ran 75.8% on time, about level with an ordinary Sunday.
No day was the best more than once: Saturday, May 25 in 2024, Sunday, May 25 in 2025, and Monday, May 25 in 2026.
- Better than usual
- Worse than usual
- About the same
- What ordinary days of the same weekday had
- Lowest to highest single year
- Lighter bars: days just outside the window
Bars show the on-time arrival rate and start at 60%, not zero.
| Day | Departures against an ordinary day | On time | Usual | Gap, points | Cancelled | Each year: 2024, 2025, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 76.4% | 78.3% | −1.9about the same | 0.83% | 71.4 · 80.1 · 78.3 |
| Friday beforeoutside the window | about the same | 79.4% | 78.9% | +0.5about the same | 0.18% | 74.0 · 86.8 · 77.5 |
| Saturday before | 2% fewer | 81.9% | 83.8% | −1.9about the same | 0.33% | 82.8 · 81.2 · 81.7 |
| Sunday before | 15% fewer | 75.8% | 76.7% | −0.9about the same | 0.43% | 65.6 · 84.4 · 77.9 |
| Memorial Day | about the same | 77.3% | 77.3% | 0.0about the same | 0.55% | 66.8 · 82.1 · 83.9 |
| Tuesday afteroutside the window | about the same | 82.3% | 82.5% | −0.2about the same | 0.68% | 76.4 · 84.2 · 86.7 |
A dash means fewer than 120 flights stood behind the figure, or behind the ordinary days it would be compared with: too few to print a rate, and nothing is estimated in its place. “Usual” is what ordinary days of the same weekday had at the same place in the weeks around the holiday, weighted by the flights being compared.
Which departure times held up
The busiest days at DTW were Saturday, May 25, 2024 (319 departures), Monday, May 27, 2024 (382 departures), Sunday, May 25, 2025 (308 departures), Monday, May 26, 2025 (373 departures), Sunday, May 24, 2026 (302 departures), and Monday, May 25, 2026 (337 departures).
Across the whole window, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 86.5%, still 1.3 points below usual for that time of day. Those leaving 9 PM–5 AM had the lowest: 65.4%, 10.0 points below usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 12–3 PM did best (+4.3 points) and those leaving 9 PM–5 AM did worst (−10.0 points).
On each year’s two busiest days, flights leaving 5–9 AM had the highest on-time rate: 87.0%, about level with usual for that time of day. Those leaving 6–9 PM had the lowest: 67.3%, about level with usual for that time of day.
Against usual for their time of day, flights leaving 12–3 PM did best (+5.2 points) and those leaving 9 AM–12 PM did worst (−1.2 points).
| Leaving | On time, whole window | Usual | Gap, points | On time, busiest days | Usual | Gap, points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5–9 AM | 86.5% | 87.8% | −1.3about the same | 87.0% | 87.8% | −0.8about the same |
| 9 AM–12 PM | 84.2% | 86.7% | −2.5about the same | 84.8% | 86.0% | −1.2about the same |
| 12–3 PM | 82.5% | 78.2% | +4.3better | 82.4% | 77.2% | +5.2better |
| 3–6 PM | 76.0% | 73.4% | +2.6about the same | 75.9% | 72.5% | +3.4about the same |
| 6–9 PM | 65.8% | 68.7% | −2.9about the same | 67.3% | 66.6% | +0.7about the same |
| 9 PM–5 AM | 65.4% | 75.4% | −10.0worse | 73.0% | 74.2% | −1.2about the same |
DTW beside every covered airport
Storms and outages move whole regions at once. This puts DTW’s year beside the year of all covered airports together, each against its own usual, to show whether DTW did better or worse than the network.
| Year | DTW on time | DTW, gap from usual | All airports on time | All airports, gap from usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024May 25–27, 2024 | 71.4% | −7.7 | 72.7% | −2.3 |
| 2025May 24–26, 2025 | 82.5% | +3.4 | 76.4% | +1.4 |
| 2026May 23–25, 2026 | 81.3% | +2.2 | 75.0% | 0.0 |
For every holiday at once, see the five holidays at DTW, or the network view.